Loading

Interested in helping test print my models prior to release?

Please Login to Comment

I usually have to test print each one of my models 3-4 times to make sure all the supports work, and features are printable. this usually takes 5 or so iterations of the model to get them to print nicely.

However, I only have one 3D printer, so i can only find printing issues with my printer and setup. this means that weaknesses in the design that people may experience go unnoticed by me if they print fine on my printer

Therefore, I am searching for people who would be willing to test print the final iteration of my models before i post them to make sure that they print well on a variety of different printers, something that i cannot test for myself. and find issues that i can fix, such as strengthening a support, etc.

Also, once i get the final model version that prints well and post it, it would be pretty cool if you could then post your print as a "make" on the thingiverse page. Since there are so many people just dumping completely unprintable stuff on thingiverse, it would be nice to have some makes showing that my models can actually be printed.

I dont exactly know how i plan on doing this yet, but if you would be interested, send me a message, or email me at animuanimucad@gmail.com

Thanks

I would love too! I am a cosplayer whom runs a college cosplay club, and we just adore your figures. If you'd like some feed back so far on them, I've printed one of each so far, and have a few issues, (though those issues are small^^)

Thanks for the interest! I havent been working on models lately since i moved into a new student apartment this semester because i got tired of commuting. Since i did not bring my desktop or printer with me, i havent been able to do any model work. But i plan to swing by by house after my upcoming midterms are over and pick up the files. Ill let you know when i am to the point in a model that needs test printing. If you send an email to me, animuanimucad@gmail.com i can email you the stl's when theyre ready.

If you want to, you can share your prints of the models as "makes" on their thingiverse pages. It helps out because it shows others looking at the designs that they can actually be printed, unlike may of the other figures on thingiverse.

Sure id love the feedback, and i can share some with you as well. Such as to get a Z brace for your printer to reduce that Z wobble in your prints. I bought a cheap printer and put a ton of upgrades on it, so i kind of know some of the common issues.
You can comment all your feedback on the "makes"

Thanks, and glad to hear that you're interested in what i do :)

Hey!

I am interested!

I have a custom built printer based on a Tevo Tarantula kit.
I have designed a figure myself lately and printed it: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2793166
I am honestly quite proud of how it turned out. This got me interested and I want to enlarge my collection.

You mentioned support: I would rather discourage you to use that "solid" support from meshmixer. It turns out to produce ooze and clogs even on well calibrated printers. Avoiding support as far as possible by making the model in parts that can glue together is the better approach in my opinion. Using your slicing software built in support usually works the best, bc people can tweak it to the printers personal needs.

Greetings from Austria!

Nepgear! [PRINTABLE] [w/ INSTRUCTIONS]
by spu

Hey!

I guess i am more going for the approach of making a file that can work on any printer without special customized stuff, which is what i need help testing. but i do still also post a file with no supports, so people can print it how they like.

cutting the model up can work quite well, but i am more of the type of person who likes to hit print, and come back tomorrow and have it done. Also, as i am getting better at this stuff, i am starting to do more and more complex models that dont work well to be cut up. And most cases, making custom supports allows for very thin and complex geometry to be printed in place, which also is much stronger than many adjoined joints. (also i am bad at gluing without making a total mess, but that is beside the point)

So since i am going for the method of making one file that can work on any printer, i kind of need people to help me validate and test that by printing my "3DPrintReady" files and then sharing how they turned out.
I know where the limits are for my printer, but mine is not the best or worst example.

Greetings from the US!