Loading

Recent Topics

Z axis bearnigs - type, possible replacement (IGUS?)

by Rejutka

I've recently replaced the LM8UU bearings of the bed with the corresponding IGUS bearings (solid grey the drop-in variant, not those with aluminum cover/brace), mainly because I had them and the bed was making unbearable noises.
(Turned out at least one bearing was "broken" - I'm quite sure I shouldn't hear a clicking noise when shaking those...)

Since the printer is still noisy, I intend to replace those of X as well - but while at it, I'd also switch the Z axis bearings. (I think it's too dusty where I live, it ruins the bearings. The "gliding" bearings should work better.)

However, the Z axis bearings are different - and I am unable to find any type number or anything on the web.
Can someone give me a heads up? Is there a known replacement, either with balls or without? (Ideally without)

View Comment

First Layer Problem - Correct Printer Calibration Help

by Mpit52

Hey guys,
I've had this issue for a while but have been able to deal with it, up until now. I have no issues with PLA and most TPU prints. I typically print all prints with a brim because it takes my printer about 4 or 5 attempts to lay filament and I'm not sure why. I print with 6 lines for the brim so that the first item at least has 2 lines. After it starts printing, everything looks fine and prints without issues. can someone please help me figure out what I need to change on my printer to fix this? With some of my TPU prints, this is causing stringing which eventually fails the print. I have the starting gcode to print a line in the front of the bed to prep the extrude (which it does) but it doesn't seem to help. I know this printer is capable of much more then how I have it configured and I feel its about time to take advantage of it. Any and all suggestions welcome.

Upgrades:
z brace
glad bed
(straight) carriage plate.
level enclosed cabinet on my work bench (can't move).

TPU Settings:
Print Speed: 18mm/s
Print Temp: 212
Bed Temp: 50
Bottom and Top Shell: 2mm
Travel Speed: 55mm/s

Starting GCODE:
;Sliced at: {day} {date} {time}
;Basic settings: Layer height: {layer_height} Walls: {wall_thickness} Fill: {fill_density}
;Print time: {print_time}
;Filament used: {filament_amount}m {filament_weight}g
;Filament cost: {filament_cost}
;M190 S{print_bed_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own bed temperature line
;M109 S{print_temperature} ;Uncomment to add your own temperature line
G21 ;metric values
G90 ;absolute positioning
M82 ;set extruder to absolute mode
M107 ;start with the fan off
G28 X0 Y0 ;move X/Y to min endstops
G28 Z0 ;move Z to min endstops
;G1 Z15.0 F{travel_speed} ;move the platform down 15mm
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length
G1 F200 E3 ;extrude 3mm of feed stock
G92 E0 ;zero the extruded length again
G1 Y-3.0 F500.0 ;move outside print area
G1 X60.0 E9 F500.00 ;Start Purge Line
G1 X100.0 E12.5 F500.0 ;Finish Purge Line
;G1 F{travel_speed}
;Put printing message on LCD screen
;M117 Printing...

View Comment

Help for a Newbie PLEASE!

by DaveM1970

Hi All

Just got my 3d printer last week and been trying to print some tests, however i keep coming up with these shocking results.

Any thoughts what it could be?

Tried levelling the bed using the paper method (slight friction with std A4 copy paper) but still cant get it to print correctly.

Printer: Wanhao i3
Filament: PETG
Cura settings:
Layer height: 0.2
Infill: 70
Build plate adhesion on
Petg Settings: Cura defaults

View Comment

PLA curling help

by Laurens95

Hello,

I am trying to print the following Eiffel tower model @75% scale: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:644611
Im having trouble printing the models with the overhang (50 degrees) as the PLA curls up on the corners. I have tried it with multiple settings;

-Bed temperature 40 degrees C
-Extruder temp. 180 degrees C
-Ambient temperature is not more than 23 degrees C
-Printing speeds from 35 to 60 mm/s
-Layer heights 0.1, 0.2 and 0.3 mm
-Cooling fan 100% (CiiiCooler)
-Large fan blowing over the printbed

I have printed some overhang tests and they turned out looking good up to a 60 degree angle. When printing the Eiffel tower model with the same settings the PLA starts curling upwards at the corners and eventually the nozzle starts bumping into it. Im currently out of ideas on how to continue with this. Does someone have suggestions for me?

Things I still need to test;
-Shell thickness / outside layers
-Printing speed @ 20mm/s
-Larger model??
-Other fillament type (PETG, ABS)
-Extrusion rate?

I have done some more testing this is what i found;

  • Bed temperature didn't have much influence.
  • Extruder temp best at 200 degrees C.
  • Layer height 0.3mm
  • Slow speed
  • Cooler at 100%

Im going to change to a 0.6mm nozzle so i can increase the layer thickness a bit more as this improved the print quality and the model i going to be very large anyways. (Saves a lot of time).

Eiffel Tower 190 cm
View Comment

Wan Hao i3 plus stock Fan Mod remix

by vfxforge

Hey All,

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2948830

I made a remix of the fan mod for Wanhao i3 plus originally by notanumber

3 versions available - Default, Mid, Low. Still will fit on with all stock parts.

Main reason for the mod was due to the height of the duct compared to the nozzle height, the original was just too high up for me, which was was blowing air onto the heatblock, rather then the print part.

I took the opportunity to adjust the design slightly so air is blown downwards and thicken the parts for strength.

Changes

made the bottom lip wider compared to upper lip so air flow is directed downwards slightly
made exhaust slightly wider to accommodate wiring to heatblock thus less pressure.
Thickened walls by 25% for strength and warping resistance.
Lowered duct in 2 stages for different height of nozzle. ( I would start with the default and see if you need the extra lowering ) bare in mind you will need clearance between the nozzle to accommodate for some warping.

https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2948830

Wan Hao i3 plus stock Fan Mod remix
View Comment