Loading

Recent Topics

Polymaker PolyMax™ PC Settings

by aaskedall

Printers Supported: Method X

Material Selected in MakerBot Print: ABS

Support Material: SR-30

Print Mode: Balanced

Custom Settings:
Extruder 1 temp: 250C
Extruder 1 temp raft base: 250C
Extruder 1 Print Speed Floor Surface: 40 mm/s
Extruder 1 Speed Outlines: 50 mm/s
Chamber temp: 85C
Soluble support: change from tapered to column

Other Workflow Steps:
Caddy (material absorbs moisture)

View Comment

Anneal Print with Makerbot Method PLA?

by DerKillerhai

Hello,
I was wondering if you could anneal a PLA print with the Makerbot Method X Annealing funktion, since annealing the print could result in better Thermal properties of the printed part. Has anyone tried this yet?

annealing Method PLA
View Comment

Method X RAFTLESS printing made simple. Find out here.

by kec789

I found a new way to print raftless!

I also print heavily using an Ender 3 Pro. I had an extra PEI built plate for that printer so I decided to use it inside the Method X. I calibrated the extruders, and on the last step where you insert the build plate, I put the Creality PEI sheet on top of the build plate. This way, when it does that last Z axis calibration, it adjusts to the correct height.

I am now printing using PETG, raftless, and it's working beautifully! I'll have an amazing, smooth floor surface as well. I don't like the texture that a raft gives the bottom of prints.

I'm using a Labs extruder, and have set the raft to model and raft to model vertical offsets to zero. Other than that, I didn't have to make many changes to the default PETG settings. Oh, I also put the chamber temp to 65 for PETG.

This PEI bed/sheet is metallic, so it gets heated and also magnetically sticks to the Makerbot build plate. It's also flexible, so removing prints is easy.

I just finished up my first PETG, raftless print and it came out quite well! I had a tiny bit of under extrusion on the bottom surface, but that's probably due to not allowing the chamber temp to heat long enough. I will next try pausing the print so the PEI sheet has more time to get up to temp. Or, maybe I'll just bump it to 70c. Or use a glue stick. Adhesion otherwise was fantastic.

Hope this helps someone! Holler if you have any other questions.

View Comment

How do I fix Ultrafuse 316 prints coming out slightly magnetized

by jj1952

Ultrafuse 316L Filament is coming out to the Method X slightly magnetized. Along with this I am getting build up around the nozzle which could very well be related as the magnetized "boogers" attach to each other and the extruder. Has this happened to anyone else? Are there any fixes? I did check the filament itself and it is not magnetic before it gets printed.

LABS Extruder magnetic method X Ultrafuse316L
View Comment

LABS Extruder with Method and TPU

by dwestfall

Does anyone know if you can use TPU filament with the LABS extruder for Method? If so, do you have any settings that can be used as TPU is not listed in the slicer?

Thanks
Dirk

View Comment