Loading

Also looking for some feedback on using ninjaflex. Has anyone attempted this?

I have used ninjaflex with a rep 2x and the settings that worked for me were:

Extrude Temp: 230C
Bed Temp: 30-40C
Speed: 10-20mm/sec
Infill: 90-100%

We had some infill issues when we did start to experiment with less infill. The linear pattern infill lead to issues with our prints, but the default hexagonal pattern worked great.

Hi,
I have experimented with highly flexible NinjaFlex. (I had a problem with low flexibility NinjaFlex, which I believe was named NinjaFlex Cheetah.) The TPE tries to crawl around the gear when you try to extrude it. The reason for that is getting through the bearing etc. requires a lot of vertical force. So, few years ago, I have made a part to fill in the surrounding of the gear in order to guide TPE to the hot-end. The only improvement I am planning to make is that if the filament is flexible enough to bend around the gear but hard enough to displace the modification, it might get stuck. Hope my design helps. There is an old-school json file attached to it. https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2375269

Nowadays, I am experimenting with printing nylon with no heated bed. I am hoping to start experimenting with TPE again.

Not sure if it might work, but you might want to try using MakerBot Desktop and slice for Replicator 5th gen, then export .makerbot and change the file extention to .zip and change the meta.json to Replicator+ and the extruder to Experimental (changing extruder type isn't necessary though, it would only eliminate the error at the start.) Then change it to .makerbot again and make sure the .zip had the exact format as the original one, no extra folders etc.

Print Flex Smart Extruder +

Hello All!
I have recently been attempting to print with flexible TPE filament using the experimental extruder on my Makerbot Replicator +. I am running into some issues with the material and would like to know if you all have had experience working with this filament and could provide some info to help me out. Here are some of the things I am doing currently:
-I set the setting to what was recommended by the manufacturer: (extruder temp and print speed)
-Set the retraction distance to 0
-Nozzle diameter: 0.6 mm Brass

I understand that flexible filaments in general are temperamental, but I am unsure what else I could change in order to get it to print properly

Filament: https://www.matterhackers.com/store/l/blue-pro-series-flex-175/sk/MFZXZ76K
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS
Printing Temperature: 235°C
Filament Shore Hardness: 98A (50D) vs. NinjaFlex at 85A
Print Speed: 15 mm/s
Heated bed: 50 - 65°C
Elongation: 600%
True Diameter: 1.75 ± 0.02 mm

I need a print mode for ninjaflex. Does anybody have it?