Loading

Recent Topics

Support Help

by MakeItMakeItMakeIt

Hi all.

I have a part, shown in the 1st pic: 1 large angled face and one small vertical face. There's much more detail in the actual part: this is just a rep.

I want to print it with the large face down on the plate, supporting the smaller vertical face, as shown in pic 2.

The issue I am running into is this: it prints just fine in that orientation, but the support structure on the smaller vertical face does not come off easily, requiring a lot of post-print cleanup. I really need that face to be as clean as possible.
I can print it as shown in pic 1, but it needs a whole lotta support for the interior bosses and cuts (not shown), and I'd like to avoid that: waste of filament.

I've experimented a bit with the Support settings: changed the Z Distance, Z Top Distance, %, but have not yet been successful in getting that mostly clean face.

Can anyone offer up any suggestions so as to reduce the amount of support remnants after the print, making it easier to get clean or be clean after the print?

Thanks All.

View Comment

Y-Axis Carriage Upgrade

by gamekorp

Perfectly flat and extremely stiff carriage guarenteed to retain shape unlike the default thin metal ones. If you have extreme leveling problems, might be worth considering :

Album : http://imgur.com/a/culRe

View Comment

Silicone Sock Retention

by MakeItMakeItMakeIt

Just want to share my method of keeping the silicone sock in place, and allow for easy removal.
It's a cut and bent piece of large paper clip.
The 2 pics say it all.
Hope ya like it.

View Comment

Best source for replacement bed screws.

by siefertma

In order to install a new glass bed mount,I just printed, I'm going to have to replace the bed screws. (The heads are stripped.) Since I have had no luck with local American hardware stores when it comes to finding these parts, can anyone suggest a good source?

View Comment

Raft Question

by mmccaugh

I have a probably stupid question, but for whatever reason I cannot seem to find an answer.

I have a consistent issue with my prints though, when using a raft the initial circle (Or whatever shape the outer layer is), is always missing the first dab, so there is a gap in the raft outer border. This usually winds up meaning that when the next layer is printing one or two of the rows curl up because they stick, or who knows why.

But my question is, is there a setting or way to make Cura draw TWO outer borders? IE draw the one that it does now, and which is consistently missing a small piece, and then a SECOND one inside it which reasoning says should not be missing a piece thus solving my issue.

I have to believe this is possible but I for the life of me cannot find how.

View Comment