Loading

Case for Beagle Bone Black

by guyc, published

Case for Beagle Bone Black by guyc Jun 12, 2013
3 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

8869Views 3457Downloads Found in Electronics

Summary

This is a case with lid for for a Beaglebone Black.

This Thing uses a clearance model of the BBB to position the openings correctly. The clearance model is provided as a separate OpenSCAD file for use in other projects.

I've printed this in both PLA and ABS on a Makerbot Replicator.

The lid is friction-fit. A more positive closure would be a useful improvement.

Instructions

I printed mine on a Makerbot Replicator in PLA and ABS, using Makerware with "new improved" rafts, no supports.

The model includes a couple of explicit supports to help keep the larger openings from sagging. Cut them away with a hobby knife after printing.

When installing the board, push the end of the board with the microSD slot down first, aligning the two pegs with the mounting holes, then push down the other end.

The OpenSCAD file for the box generates both the lid and the base. I used code comments to isolate each part when generating separate STLs.

You can set the variable 'floorThickness' to 0 to generate a box without a floor. This uses less plastic, is quicker to print, and makes it easier to remove the board.

More from Electronics

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

You should subtract lidLipThickness from r1 and r2 in boxNegative() and from lipR1 and lipR2 for the inner lip radius in the lid() module, so that the walls are the same thickness all around instead of varying in size as they go around the corner.

jsc - in reply to jsc

Sorry, subtract wallThickness from r1 and r2 in boxNegative() (and lidLipThickness from lipR1 and lipR2 in lid()).

Yep, good plan. Thanks for tracking that down.

I had to repair this in netfabb before slic3r would slice it.

If you provide me with the repaired file I'll upload the fixed version here.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/tshfyiijctgxm2b/box-nofloor%20%28fixed%29.stlhttps://www.dropbox.com/s/tshf...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/c5ibh2c23cnuet5/lid%20%28fixed%29.stlhttps://www.dropbox.com/s/c5ib...

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ykkzp83j3wpnpeo/box%20%28fixed%29.stlhttps://www.dropbox.com/s/ykkz...

All of three stl had manifold problems that had to be repaired.

In general, having printed one now, I'd suggest making the base and the lid thicker a bit. The whole thing tends to warp a little.

After a little looking, I think I understand why these have manifold problems. I have always previously used tiny shim adjustments to avoid coincident faces on CSG models, but have recently come to suspect that was unnecessary. Well it is necessary; although you can print fine with OpenSCAD + Makerware, the generated STL's are not necessarily manifold and will bork Slic3r. Lesson learned - don't be lazy and add shims always.

The walls on this are quite thin. It prints without warping for me in ABS and PLA. If you have (or anticipate) trouble with warping increase wallThickness and floorThickness as you see fit.

This Rookie needs Help Please: I D/L the zip , unzip & load into Repetier & use Slic3r to slice it. The G-Code reads 158mm Filament will be used for the box/lid ???? I tried to print just the box & the Filament mm was less, & said print time was 7 minutes..... What am I doing wrong? Anyone?

See my links above. The models have errors that cause slic3r to bork the slicing.

Sorry, I haven't used Repetier or Slic3r. Hopefully someone else here can help?

In case anyone is wondering, I printed this out at .2mm layer height for my BeagleBone White (model preceding the BeagleBone Black) as they are supposedly supposed to have cases that fit either or. The case fits very nicely, mounting holes line up for the PCB, mini-USB/ethernet/5v DC/and rear USB port all line up as well. The rear transflash SD card slot is the only thing that doesnt match up for the BeagleBone white version. otherwise, everything else is great!

If you get a chance to measure the positional error, I'd be interested. The pics I see of the original bone look like it is in the same place. If the difference is small, it might be possible to enlarge that opening enough to accommodate both.

Current status of this model:

Printed in PLA the lid is a little loose, but otherwise dimensions are fine.

Printed in ABS the lid fits snugly, but the internal dimensions are just too small for safe assembly. The wallSpace variable in the OpenSCAD file (now at 0.5mm) needs to be increased slightly to provide a little more tolerance for assembly.

wallSpace has been increased to 1.0mm to make assembly easier, and the power block opening has been enlarged slightly. Good to go now for ABS printing.

Top