Loading
orubap

Tie Hanger

by orubap Sep 22, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I am printing my third one of the 2x6. They work great. I went 20% infill with a lines pattern using cura, and it's plenty sturdy. Excellent job! This is what 3d printing is all about right here. And by the way, it's really fun to watch the first layer go down.

Used Cura 3.4, the 2x6 version worked GREAT at 20% infill and 0.1 fine quality. About as sturdy as your standard plastic hangar, effectively holds my 6 ties + 2 belts. Awesome functional print!

I didn't realize until I started printing it that this item is a solid infill, not hollow with variable infill able to be selected in simple programs like Cura. I thought it was odd that the estimated time was showing as 5 hours, but chocked it up to the large and abnormally shaped surface area and my default initial layer speed always set very slow (so I can watch the adhesion more accurately). But after it finished 4 layers and was still printing totally solid, I realized what was happening and stopped it after about 8 layers, as I don't have an abundant supply of filament at the moment.

I printed the 5-tie version and it's a bit wobbly with only a fraction of the layers printed, but it's a great and sturdy shape, and holds my boyfriend's 4 ties effectively. When I have a bit more filament at my disposal, I'll probably reprint it to its designed thickness.

I don't use Cura but it sounds like you need to look at your installation and/or settings. The model is manifold and watertight with no internal structure so you shouldn't have any issues in choosing your own infill density. I printed mine either at 20% or 25% infill with a honeycomb pattern with 3 shells and 3 layers top and bottom. Hope that helps.