Loading
DavidHanwell

Star Wars TIE Interceptor - sliced to print without support, and with stand

by DavidHanwell Jun 14, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Here is a video I put together for fun well 3D printing your Star Wars TIE Interceptor. Feel free to share my video but please give credit. Hope you enjoy.

https://youtu.be/i-yTqtQB3DI

I appreciate the work that went into that video. Nice work.

Printed great on a Anet A8 Prusa i3! Only complaint is that the stand can be hard to figure out because of how strangely it is shaped. Thanks for the great model!

Printed great on a Anet A8 Prusa i3! Only complaint is that the stand can be hard to figure out because of how strangely it is shaped. Thanks for the great model!

I printed this at 60% scale (PLA, 0.2mm, 0.35mm nozzle) and assembled the two halves with cheap superglue. Worked well, only issue was slight warping at the edges of the wings, causing the outside edge to not be flush where the two halves meet. Small gap that is barely noticeable though. Thanks for the model.

You should use acetone and scrap abs mixed together, you can use it as glue and to fill gaps too.

can some one with some skills make some panels that can go on the wings similar to http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1051829 It would be AWESOME.

Advanced Tie Fighter wing panels
by scobo

Really cool, but the model is not manifold.

Printed great on a Makerbot Replicator Dual, only issue I had was one of the base front wing, lifted a little, so it's not 100% flush.

Really hard to print, especially the base (maybe a simpler base would have been better, it´s only the lower part the one wich causes problems)

Nice design anyway, I´ll post some pics soon :-)

I have the exact same problem as Gigzaw78
"The back part wont let me get a good Slice to print it it comes out like a brick. Any clue on how i can get it to work i got an xyz?"

I have a Davinci 1.0, printed out the front perfect...
I am so excited to see it all together, but when I load up the back half .stl file it looks great pre-slice, then when I click print it attempts to slice it, then changes it to a big tie interceptor low poly brick...

Any suggestion?

The back part wont let me get a good Slice to print it it comes out like a brick. Any clue on how i can get it to work i got an xyz?

hello david, very good shape, how do you modelize that ? what software, scanner 3D ?
Very goog job, i print it with prusia i3 imotiontech, in pla, 0.1mm. Just have to reduce Z to scale 0.8 to fit in printing zone
Post a picture soon

So you were able to print the interceptor as one part or two?

It seems that the models still has some holes. You have any tips on removing them?

what glue holds PLA parts together?

So you guys know, I got this printing with ABS but I had the same warping problem. Got around it by using Aquanet as a 'fixative' on the bed. I printed in 0.3mm and 0.1mm resolution just fine. Be careful when prying it off the bed, it will be stuck to the Kapton pretty good, but the Kapton won't come up. My printer is a Solidoodle.

hi

wonderfull

ABS or PLA ?

wich print di you use?

This is PLA, printed on a BFB 3D Touch

thanks DavidHanwell
Do you print it in ABS?

No, I haven't had much luck printing with ABS - things always warps themselves off the bed!