Loading
gwygonik

Mech Pendent

by gwygonik Jun 15, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

New Form1 owner here.. Have you tried printing without supports, or is it always supports with this thing?

Larger flat-sided items can be printed without support, however the first few layers may get a little bit of "flange" on them, but nothing that can't be sanded off.

I forgot to mention that if you print without supports, the first few layers seem to be exposed a bit longer as PreForm is anticipating there being a base. This can cause small details within the first ~2mm to not hold up well (e.g.: small diameter holes close up a bit)

When printing with PLA, how can I get support material to just break off like they say? It seems like there's wayyyyyyy too much cutting involved.

Awesome print! How would you describe the differences in durability between resin parts and PLA parts from another printer? The amazing detail of resin is great but are the parts useable for every day applications? Obviously there are limitations for all 3d printed parts but PLA and ABS can sustain enough abuse to be functional and I really want to know how the resin compares. Any feedback you have to offer would be greatly appreciated. Thanks for your time!

For the pieces I've printed where I have an ABS or PLA version, I would put them at the same level of durability, perhaps even more durable. However, let me qualify that statement.

There are no options with the Form 1 software to print with anything less than a 100% solid infill, therefore I can only compare some of my prints to versions that maybe used a 20%-30% infill on my Thing-o-Matic. The solid ones feel way more durable and, well, solid. Then, weak points in a print will be weak points regardless of material. The neck on my Xbox 360 avatar is the weak spot; the Form 1 version broke when dropped, while the ABS version snaps when bent.

The other items I've printed are very small, fragile pieces (which wouldn't have even printed on my Thing-o-Matic). These pieces are going to bend or break, even if I cast them in metal.

In the end I'd say "it depends". :-) It depends on the item you are printing, the intended use of the item, is it meant to flex or be abused, or is it ornamental or casual use.

Hope that helps.

Sounds pretty similar to shapeways FD & FUD - I've been debating whether to add a Form1 to my arsenal to print some of the items I usually put through shapeways. Thanks for the info.

Thanks again for posting the pics.
Really helpful for those of us considering the
Form 1 as a printer.

What are the smallest diameters you're successfully printing on your Form1?

Great info, thank you!

Funny you should ask -- one of my prints today was a thinness test. The thinnest wall that worked was 0.25mm thick (x 5mm long x 3mm tall). The smallest diameter cylinder that worked was 0.5mm (x 3mm tall).

While it sounds impressive, thinking through the ramifications of the physical properties of these pieces makes for a different story. I'm publishing a quick report on it all tomorrow, after I edit some macro pics, and that will explain more.

I really wouldn't go lower than 0.5mm walls and probably 0.75mm - 1.0mm diameters if I want things to work /reliably/.

What material did you print yours in, it look great!

It's the Clear resin that comes with the Form 1. I printed at 0.05mm layers.

And yes, i realize there are still some duplicated triangles on the back. May fix later. Sorry :-(