Loading
cello-ch

Ultimaker Fan Shroud V3

by cello-ch Aug 2, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I trimmed off all the inside structure except that inside the exit tube, and trimmed the fins off of the exit tube. I presume that is all there just to support the print, as it otherwise gets in the way of airflow.

I am very sorry, something went very wrong and I kept getting the message "couldn't post, try again". please delete ....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

the walls are a bit thick, to much material and too long to print....

Could you upload the original CAD files for this? Would help to further improve the design. Backflow of air is too high with the current design. THANKS!

Hi Florian

Uloaded an exported IGS file. And my original Alibre Files.
Hope this helps. Otherwise tell me what you would like to change and I can try and implement it.
BTW: Thanks a lot for all your work you do for the Ultimaker users.

Gruss aus der Schweiz
Cello

Thanks for the model! Really good to print in 0.17 layer height. I think the 'fin' on the exit point is a bit too close to the heater, so I cut it off. But that's probably the part you meant with 'extra structure'. I don't think we would need that for printing though.

Cheers :)

Just printed this one for my ultimaker. The "official" ultimaker fan shroud managed to unfold itself during a print job... the screw holes came out a bit small tough, I had to drill them larger.