Loading
schm4704

Tri-Bladed Boomerang

by schm4704 Jun 23, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This question may seem silly but: Do I have to print the two parts and paste them?

If by two parts you mean the two STL files: no. The files are for right handed and left handed throwers, respectively. Left handed throwers need their boomerangs to be mirror images compared to right handers, so I included two files, one for each handedness.

Thanks for your reply and thanks for not laughing. I have never thrown a boomerang, this will be the first.

Just made this and experimented a bit with layer width: with a 0.4 nozzle I printed one with a 0.4 layer width and another with a 0.8 layer width, but same layer height @ 0.2mm The 0.8 version has lower horizontal resolution of course, but better edges around the curve, that I printed without supports. The 0.8 allows for more overlap and steeper angles, it seems.
Still have to try them after the rain....

Umm... if that is a question, I would say: as high as possible.

Hi
first of all I appreciate your sharing.
but I got a question. which material should we use ? is this ok with PETG ? I have a reason about it. because PETG not warps and it's thermal expansion is almost zero so it does not bend in front of sun. what do you think about it ?

Thanks for your comment. I am sorry to say that I don't have any experiences with PETG. The boomerangs I have had printed so far (I don't own a printer myself) are printed in ABS, PLA, and some proprietary material of Sculpteo, I think. All of those work fine.

In my opinion, any kind of plastic will probably work. I would try to keep the infill as high as possible in order to make the boomerangs relatively dense – usually, plastic boomerangs are injection molded from ABS, Nylon, polypropylene, or similar materials, so density-wise that should be fine.

Greetings and thank you for such an awesome boomerang that actually works!
I have printed it sometime ago and have not tried it till yesterday with a friend it worked very nice, a bit hard to judge and catch it when it returns, but at least it does work on what it was meant to do and today I have made three more and I managed to catch it three times after throwing it.
I have found out through my experience that each print can be slightly different and I have used solder led to fill the holes. Please note that I have found a problem, according to me with the thickness, mines worked really nice when I dropped the height/thickness of the boomerang, from a height of 3.5mm to about 1.5 mm, I will measure when i get the chance for the definite height, but I did decrease the height to much thinner and used an infill of 25% to compensate for strength, worked great, not sure what might be the cause, but solder led is not very heavy and I used that to fill the holes on the wing tips, so when i printed one yesterday with the thickness of 3,5 mm, it did not fly so well as in not enough spin on the return trip back to you after a throw, however, the thinner boomerangs worked well with led filled holes, just so you guys get a heads up when printing your boomerangs.

When throwing for the first time, you will need some trial and error, such as...

  1. Firstly learning how to flick your wrist to throw so that you give it a spinning rotation.
  2. Different speeds can make it work or not, it just depends on your print.
  3. Normally you throw it in front of you, try to release it from your hands at the height of your head/eyes.
  4. When throwing/flicking, you will have to try different angles to judge which works best, such as throwing from over your shoulder as if you are throwing a stone to reach a good distance, and if the boomerang works nicely, you found its correct angle to be thrown, if not, try releasing the boomerang at a 45 degree angle from your hand, which means if you are right handed for example, your hand, when throwing, should look as if it is moving from 2 o clock to 8 o clock direction of an imaginary clock, and if the boomerang works slightly better, then try a flat release of the boomerang from your hands, from 3 o clock to 9 o clock movement of your hand throwing the boomerang, don't forget, every throw has to be a flick to enable the spin, at your head/eye height when releasing it from your hand.
    After varying the angles at the boomerangs release from your hand, you can judge which angle, speed and sometimes height, works best for your boomerang.

From all the above, the boomerangs worked for me around 80 % of the time which it returned to me and it looked awesome, people were amazed .

Hey quetiano,

I'm happy to read that the boomerang works ok for you. Thanks for sharing your experience!

You are welcome , actually thank you for releasing it for us to enjoy,it really gives me joy as its the first that has worked in my lifetime lol

Printing it right now in black, very interested to see how it will turn out! Maybe I'll reprint it in bright green later just for safety so it's more visible.

If I may make a suggestion, green is a bad color for boomerangs if you'll go hunting for them in the grass ;-) Glad you like it.

Good one. Maybe I'll stick with black for now. Oh, by the way, I solved the weighing issue. Instead of adding a bolt into the holes, I took my soldering iron and dripped soldering tin into the holes. This melts the plastic and fills up the hole. The surface tension of the solder makes it nice and round so no sharp edges. Don't know how it compares to bolts weightwise but we'll see :)

Ha, pouring solder into the holes is a good idea, got to try that sometime! I've seen something vaguely similar in boomerangs by boomerang wizard Axel Heckner, who heats brass weights and sort of melts them into their holes.

I would like to see a video of the flying abilities

Sorry, I don't have a video of this boomerang, but a user called mouserunner has made a video throwing an earlier design of mine: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:10188 - the video is here: http://youtu.be/38K8bOXgk2M

Boomerang

Would you be willing to share your design file?
I don't have any copper laying around, but I do have some coins. I would like to adjust the model for 50 eurocent coins to fit in, instead of the holes.

Sure, I've uploaded a slightly improved version of the Blender source file (better topology around the holes, so that the shading artifacts are gone).

If I may make a suggestion though: I think 50 cents would be pretty heavy for a print of, say, 20x20 centimeters. I'd rather start with 1 or 2 cents on each wing.

I can only print it at 159x143x2,8 due to the size of my printbed. On that scale a 20 eurocent won't even fit.
So I will try with 1 cent instead. Thank you for helping out.

There it is; http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:128146http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Not fully to my expectations, but it did the trick

Coin-weighted tri-bladed boomerang
by ferdyp

Looks great, will have to try it. One idea for the weight at the ends is to use tire balancing weights. They should adhere strongly and stay put for many throws. The only question is whether they are available in small enough sizes.

What happened to the other tri-blade boomerang you used to have posted?

The boomerang you mentioned was quite similar to this one, but did not fly so well due to its slightly different geometry. So I decided to take it offline and recommend trying this one instead.