Loading
Tinkerer

Hole Calibration Test Blocks

by Tinkerer Aug 19, 2011
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

great idea. i've jumped into printing things without worrying much about calibration but when i start doing more precision items this will be a great thing to look at.

Nophead did a similar test. His conclusion was using polygons instead of circles works better.

http://hydraraptor.blogspot.com/search?updated-max=2011-04-25T23%3A46%3A00%2B01%3A00http://hydraraptor.blogspot.co...
&
amp;max-results=3

Down towards the bottom of the page.

Polygonal hole test
by nophead

Thank you for the link, I did not find this when I searched earlier. He did a much more thorough evaluation of the hole sizes/geometry. I will have to study this and see if I can adjust my Skienforge settings to correct the hole inner diameters. Thanks,

Great Idea I will print it as soon as I get home.

I think that holes being smaller then expected has to do with how the head moves as the part prints. Notice how the head traces the circle. The inside of the circle needs less plastic than the outside because the path traveled is slightly smaller on the inside than outside. Skin-forge has an adjus
tment to take this into account, "Width over Thinkness." Raising this number increases will make you holes bigger and Decreasing it makes you holes smaller.

I currently have my w/t set to 1.5. I am still calibrating the cupcake so take it for what its worth.