Loading

Openbeam double beam mounting plate for printable open rail

by Learn3DP, published

Openbeam double beam mounting plate for printable open rail by Learn3DP Jul 10, 2013

Contents

Tags

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

4564Views 492Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

EDITED: some of the holes were off a little. and the screw holes are really tight as well.

This is going to be how the axis on the BotBQ will be working. The rails are from Propsfactory on Thingiverse, but had to be modified to 15mm size for Openbeam, but the vwheels are the same size. I created the mounting plate in TinkerCAD and have published it to Thingiverse as well (links below). The bearings are 624zz size and I use two of them on the bracket. The mounting plate still needs some work, but I will update it on thingiverse as improvements are made. Its best to get the bearings in the vwheels as soon as they are done printing as it is easier to put them in there when they are still a little warm.

Video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCHQfyNuU5M

Openrail and V-Wheel from PropsFactory: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:25081
My modified version for 15mm openbeam: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:105833

This thing was made with Tinkercad. Edit it online https://tinkercad.com/things/fsuo7bBetdQ

Instructions

VITAMINS NEEDED:
Cylinder screws:
M3x6 - 2
M3x8 - 4
M4x16(or 20) - 4

Washers:
M3 - 12
M4 - 32

Nuts:
M3 - 6
M4 lock-nut - 4

Bearings:
624zz - 4

Printed V-Wheel from Propsfactory:
http://www.thingiverse.com/download:75492

Printed OpenRail for 15mm Openbeam:
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:105833

PREP:
I suggest having already printed the V-Wheel from Propsfactory and inserted the bearings into them. If you are going to use this rail system, printed and attached the 15mm Openrail for Openbeam from the links above to your openbeam sections... and of course print this mounting plate as well.

Also, once you have the plate printed it is advised to lighty go through with 3mm drill bit through the M3 holes and 4mm drill bit through the M4 holes.. just in case they are a little tight.

ASSEMBLY:
The two M3x6 go through the bottom of the plate, make sure to add a washer on each side of the plastic, then lightly attach a M3 nut

The 4 M3x8 go through each of the upright holes, make sure to add a washer on each side of the plastic, then lightly attach a M3 nut.

The 4 M4 screws go through the four outer holes, add one washer before inserting, and 6 washers after, slide the v-wheel/bearing on and add another washer before finally screwing the M4 lock-nut and securing it tightly.

Slide your openbeam lengths gently parallel to the plate while fidgeting with the M3 nuts to make sure they align correctly, tighten all M3 cylinder screws to 'just enough' ;-) and BAM you got it.

Now slide it onto your printed openrail and your ready to go!

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Why did you choose to print a rail instead of riding the carriage directly on the very uniform aluminum extrusions? I would think riding on the extrusions would make the motion much smoother

For strength basically. If I had one of the official openbeam v-wheels that may be optimal, but since I am using printed pieces I wanted the strength and security of the fitting of the v-wheel and printed rail.

Top