Loading

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Y-axis Reprap redesign with integrated PCB Heatedbed.

by Mecano, published

Y-axis Reprap redesign with integrated PCB Heatedbed. by Mecano Sep 18, 2011

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

15496Views 2236Downloads

Summary

The Prusajr’s PCB heatedbed is a very interesting commercial piece for its simplicity and performance. The problem is that it doesn't fit perfectly with the design of the Y-Axis of Reprap.

Due to heat, expansion, and fixation at the four corners, the platform could reach warp. To fix this I have set the platform under an 3 mm aluminum plate to provide rigidity and protection. The platform is placed upside down, where hotter. The protection of the upside PCB is replaced by the aluminum sheet.

The group is supported by two vertical pieces that together with plastic bushings Igus slide on the Y-axis guides.

These vertical supports are designed to be easy to assemble and disassemble the set of PCB heatedbed and aluminum plate, in order to unload parts or perform cleanup.

The belt is fixed directly to supports pieces. It has also included a threaded hole with M3 for a screw to tighten the belt easily.

Redesing 6-Nov-2011

I made ​​some modifications to work better. Added two pieces of rod 8x145 to join the uprights, has increased the height of the uprights in 5 mm, and gaps were placed to hinder the transmission of heat.

I've also uploaded some photos, some can see the changes that have made my Prusa, now called Prusa Air. You can see more in: http://reprap.org/wiki/Prusa_Air

Instructions

Cut the pieces on 3 mm alluminium sheet. Screw the PCB heated bed to the alluminium plate, don't tight it much. Insert the Igus clip bushings at suport pieces screw they with M8x145 rods, washers and nuts and assemble all. We'll need kapton tape probably for separate PCB heated bed from vertical suports pieces.

You will need belt-clamp RP-pieces and M3 screws to fix the belt. If you threated the hole at suport pieces at M3 and you put a M3x20 bolt you'll get a good belt tensioner.

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps


No results.

hi, what belt are you using?

How you fix de alluminum plate in the vertical supports? Just fitting? Or there's an other way?

Can anyone tell me the Part number for the IGUS bushings used for this upgrade? I search the igus website and there are a ton of options.

Ahhh Yes I finally found those after looking and ordered them already hoping thye would fit or I could make them fit.. can't wait.

Hi Mecano, nice design.

I was thinking, given the enhanced rigidity (I presume), why not move the two vertical pieces closer together. That would allow for more clearance on each end and hence a longer build area in the Y axis. (I imagine heat would conduct enough to allow a few cm of Al plate beyond the edge of the hot bed if you cant find a longer one).

How are you levelling the bed?

have built the Prusajr
’s PCB heatedbed, I modified the guides and I put the bearings, should provide for the possibility to calibrate the plate. thanks

Could you please let me know where the heated PCB can be found/bought? Also, it would be really helpful if you provided details of where to buy the printed parts for those who might just be interested in simply assembling one. :)

The alluminium pieces can be laser cutted, the Igus bushing bought to Igus, the heated bed and rods at your dealer. I can laser cut the alluminium pieces and get the Igus bushings for you but i think you can get theys in a nearest provider.

Top