Thingiverse is currently experiencing issues related to search. We are currently investigating. Thanks for your patience.

Loading
bq3D

Articulated Christmas Toys

by bq3D Dec 2, 2015
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

these guys are so cute! Only done the elf so far and had issues with the sleeve coming unstuck and moving around so added a brim and so far so good. bottom of the head is a bit messy but it printed.

Three times I try to print the reindeer, and every time I have a layer shift.
I checked my printer, belts and drivers are ok.

I am the only one ?

To get a good print with Ender 3 with PLA I needed to use the remix with supports for the beard. Set retraction z-lift to at least 1mm to avoid collisions. The hot end kept colliding with the separate detached sections of the print when travelling between them. Also, reduced bed temperature to 50C after first few layers to reduce warping; reduced nozzle temperature to 190C to help keep layer surface flat and not curling near corners. To get good base adhesion used 50/50 water/PVA on glass bed with first layer bed 70C, nozzle 210C. Layer height of 0.16mm was good.

Excelente, sos un genio. Me encantó, la MK3 sale articulado sin problemas

I can't leave without this reindeer!!!!

I have a Prusa MK3 and the Elf wouldn't print with three attempts. I added support just under his chin by using the "Support Blocker" in Slicer (Slic3r). This fixed the problem. The attached gcode is for PLA and a .6mm nozzle for the Prusa MK3.
Santa came out perfect, the beard acts as support for the rest of the head.
Kudos to bq3D for this awesome model!

I've got a mk3s and the head printed fine, although had issues with the sleeves coming unstuck and moving, so ive added a brim and that's done the trick. The head where it meets the body was a little messy where there is overhang but i just pulled it off and painted over it.

Everyone I know these figures. I wish there was a snowman to go with it!

This was my daughters first project! it looked perfect when she finished. Then when we went to take it off the build plate I thought I broke it! only to find out all the parts move LoL…. She's 8 and hooked for life. These are awesome thankyou. off to show n tell at school.

papa_noel needs supports for the back of the hat as it's just hanging in free space.

Comments deleted.

Printed all three models off. Slight issue with one fails print but that was just a bed heat issue that was easily solved. Amazing to clean these models up and get all the articulations working.

Brilliant many thanks...

Printed only papa noel.
2 failed prints since the beard always pops off from the bed.
Find the solution adding a 5 mm brim (sliced with slic3r), then perfect print.
Just an advice for people having the same issue.
I'll add my pictures later since my smartphone died tonight and I can't take photos, have to buy a new one...

That has got to be the best thing I've printed yet! (Santa / papa noel).

What a great design. Thank you.

I'll post pics and videos later

Hi, I noticed your creation, it's very beautiful.
I thought you might be interested in my project.
It's a lamp printer, what do you think?
thanks bye

Comments deleted.

Printed out a deer at half size, turned out great! Turning his head to free the joint twisted the plastic instead of freeing it though =/ Otherwise a very nice figure!

Made the elf successfully. 8 hour print on recommended settings in PLA. Thanks!

8h for one character?

Yes. But it was one of my first prints. I think my first after test prints. I had the speed dialed down because I was having issues with prints sticking to the bed and the pla I was using. Doing much better after playing with live Z and temperature settings more.

These are amazing! Do you have a modified STL of the reindeer with a hole in the head to be used as a hanging ornament?

Very nice thank-you. I managed to print out the Reindeer and Santa, but unfortunately the Elf fails every time on the Head - the Ball joint does not stick to the base so fails.

This was brilliant. Made multiple Papa (Santa), Elf, and Deer prints. They all turned out wonderful with few flaws. Both Papa and Elf had some problems with the back of the head. This was minor and probably could be sanded down. I love the movements in the neck, wrists, shoulders and hips. They look so funny when I mount them on top of the reindeers. They actually fit and stayed up. Thanks!

This was brilliant. Made multiple Papa (Santa), Elf, and Deer prints. They all turned out wonderful with few flaws. Both Papa and Elf had some problems with the back of the head. This was minor and probably could be sanded down. I love the movements in the neck, wrists, shoulders and hips. They look so funny when I mount them on top of the reindeers. They actually fit and stayed up. Thanks!

Santa and Elf fail at evey time, Deer printer no problem.

Made the reindeer and santa these things are unreal. Worked first time on medium Robo 3D R1 plus no hiccups 220, 55 degree bed

Made the reindeer and santa these things are unreal. Worked first time on medium Robo 3D R1 plus no hiccups 220, 55 degree bed

So far I tried 3 time and the Santa where the head starts, falls apart and I get spaghetti on the printer. Not sure what I am doing wrong. Otherwise beautiful models and great idea. Thank you.

I have the same problem with Santa and elf. 80% and 85% scale, infill 15, PLA

The first one I have printed worked fine: http://www.thingiverse.com/make:279996

But now it always fails, like you described. I thing there is a small gap between the body and the head. Maybe it depends on the slicer whether the print fails or not.

Maybe someone can fix that.

Articulated Christmas Toys
by wstein

mine worked out well

mine worked out well

mine worked out well

mine worked out well

mine worked out well

So far I tried 3 time and the Santa where the head starts, falls apart and I get spaghetti on the printer. Not sure what I am doing wrong. Otherwise beautiful models and great idea. Thank you.

I printed three of these at different sizes to present to my kids on Christmas morning, as a clue to our big family present (the printer)! My first prints ever and they came out perfectly. Absolutely adorable! Thanks so much!

These look spectacular! Definitely going to build a set.

These look spectacular! Definitely going to build a set.

Best Xmas decoration on Thingiverse. Great design and function! Perfect on Prusa i3!

My first print, amazing quality and design thank you

My first print, amazing quality and design thank you

These are amazing designs. They printed great, the print-in-place joints separated easily.

This is one of my favorite prints from Thingiverse in a long time.

Comments deleted.

Brilliant design!
Print in place worked perfectly - I printed at 80% scale without any support or raft and it looks great and moves very smoothly.
Thanks for the great design!

Hello, do you need raft?

Comments deleted.

Wow Shira, these are great. The print went better than expected and I enjoyed playing with these toys. Of course, we all play in our own unique way. I've created a video of my build which you can watch at https://youtu.be/nu1TSXP3tm0

Wow. Must print now!!!

These are simply amazingly sweet! :)

Comments deleted.

I love these - and more importantly so does my wife. I made 7 elves and a Papa Noel, painted them and am going to give them to the family as tree ornaments. I did have several problems when printing (almost always the same spot in the same arm - right arm). But even with the frustration of failed prints they were worth it. Thanks.

How did you fix your issue on the elf figure? I have had 3 failures with that one where a layer a little bit above 1/4 the way thru gets shifted and screws up the rest of the print. Everything seems to print great except for this one skewed layer. I've tried reconfiguring the gcode thinking it may have been a problem with Cura or the SD card but the same issue persisted between both configurations & 2 separate SD cards.
The Santa and reindeer both worked great for me with the same print settings. I'm using a Monoprice Mini Select v2 with painter's tape on the bed and a small amount of spray adhesive (bed adhesion is no problem, the model stays put the whole time).

I have the Prusa Mk2s and I didn't really have any real problems with printing these. However, I have had an issue similar to yours on occasion and I tracked it down to the cable bundle that comes off of the extruder. It was too low and dragging on the print bed and sometimes would catch on the end of the bed and that would shift the layers. There are several designs on Thingaverse to add support to that cable. I haven't printed any of those yet but what I did was got a long rubber band and attached it between the cable and filament reel. I picked one that would hold the cable off or the print bed but not be so strong that it pulled the cable too tight. Good luck. These were given out as gifts to the family last year and everyone love them.

These are absolutely the best. Great design, great print, great job!

Wonderful thank you

I made papa noel at 150% scale, painted him, and made a time lapse video! Check it out.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xPUDn3zX-mg

These are truly masterwork. Really great little examples of what can be done with 3D printing. Just fantastic!

My only complaint is that, at least for me, I have not got the arms to move. My two theories are that the body exterior collapses slightly towards the edge onto the ball pivot. The other is perhaps the support for the arm in the inner part of the model is too rigid? I'm just learning so any thoughts are helpful.

Really fantastic models, though. This has made many friends jealous of my printer!

Un travail d'artiste BRAVO, c'est super

Comments deleted.
Comments deleted.

I use rectilinear, but I think hexagonal could be better

Greatly appreciated! Happy Holidays!

What paints did you use for painting these? Looks really good.

nail polish its cool to paint it

acrylic paints for model from Warhammer ^nh

These are amazing.. Ive printed one of each and will probably print more... just haven't had much luck with the deer... his head keeps snapping off... and the legs on santa are far superior than on the elf.. not sure why???

What speed did you print the elf at .. I am having problems with the print failing at the point where the head pin starts to form.. it seems there is not enough of the little supports to hold onto the arm ball sockets and the neck ball socket when they start to print.

I have the same problem. 3 times at the same please. :(

You are a true artist that really knows how to design for 3d printers. I am amazed. Great work, and thanks for sharing- printing these for use in a Gingerbread house competition as part of the scene.

It's so cute!!
I love your design!!^^