Loading

SNAILZ... Note holders for people who are slow to get things done!

by muzz64, published

SNAILZ... Note holders for people who are slow to get things done! by muzz64 Dec 13, 2015

Summary

'SNAILZ' is a simple fun print that holds notes and cards in the curved slots in its shell. They're for holding notes reminding you of things to do, as a business card holder or even in the kitchen to hold recipes.

The slightly curved slots in the shell makes paper / card inserted curve slightly so it stays rigid enough to stand up and stay in place. There are 5 deep slots in total. .

Very simple prints that need no support, are practical and make a great gift... particularly well suited for people who have a habit of being slow to get things done!

...and please post pictures of your SNAILZ!

Please refer to the print settings and images for additional information.

Note: If you like this check out all my other fun and practical designs.

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

MakerBot

Printer:

MakerBot Replicator 2

Rafts:

Yes

Supports:

No

Resolution:

Standard / 0.20mm

Infill:

3 Shells / 30% recommended


Notes:

Easy print... no support should be necessary regardless of the overhangs. The angles applied should still print well in PLA without support.

More from Office

view more

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps

Tools and Utilities

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Ingenious design, especially with the curved slots. Good Job.

Can you make one with deeper slots? I want to hold full sheets in it and they flop around now. Thank you. Very awesome design.

Thanks for your message... the easiest way to achieve that would just be to uniformly scale it up. The slots are already as deep as I could make them in the outer shell. Big sheets will always be a problem for a small stand so making it bigger and heavier should help... I hope this achieves what you want.

That was going to be my solution unless you had other thoughts. The problem is that i think increasing size will increase the depth but also width. This means that I'll need a thick stack of papers. Thanks for the quick response.

The slot width may not be a problem as it has a curve in it so gives a sheet of paper more strength to stand. This should be more important than the slot width. Hopefully okay...

Well done!! Cool design :)

Thanks... pleased you like them!

Do you think it needs support?

I am going to make a giant one!

what software did you use

I always design in Rhino and prepare files to print in MakerBot Desktop.... as I have two MakerBots

thank you

Cool design though. FCU likes it.

When using layer height 0.2mm, layer 59-63 has unsupported parts, not really worth supports but can muck up finish,

My MakerBots don't suffer from that... the slicing app and filament fan effectiveness is important for the reasons mentioned. Obviously I'm not sure what machine or slicing app you're using but with PLA you should be able to print out sideways at up to 65 degrees without too much of an issue. Anyway, hopefully your Snailz are still pretty good prints.

What sort of machine are you using...and it sounds like you are using ABS?

I don't have any issues like this with my MakerBot's using PLA.

However, firstly you check your build plate levelling and, if it is done manually, adjust it a fraction tighter (less clearance) than usual. This should improve how well the raft adheres. Another thing you can do to improve build plate adhesion is use isopropyl alcohol to ensure the build plate is grease free... but using it depends on the type of machine / tape you use.

Moving onto preparing the file to print....

I assume you can adjust your slicer settings. If so increase the Raft Width 2 - 3mm so the raft has a larger contact surface with the build plate. Bigger contact patch better adhesion. You can also try slowing down the Raft extrusion speeds so it lays it down better.

Other things that make a difference is the quality and dryness of the filament. Cool/cold/damp environments do not help the situation... this can make a noticeable difference. Warm and dry is great...

As I said at the start, with my MakerBot's I don't suffer from the issues you are experiencing but hopefully the above points help.

I'v been having trouble with the print curling and coming loose, even with a raft. I don't have a heated bed, any suggestions?

I was using PLA and a cooling fan. I must have had some settings messed up on my printer, because other prints were failing as well. I have mostly resolved the issue now. Thank you for your help.

If you are using ABS you will have difficulty with this due to the extreme angles in some areas. A machine with PLA and a filament fan for rapid cooling will deal with this well but ABS doesn't like the angles. Are you using ABS?

Maybe support.

Top