Loading
pixil3d

Pixil Bits

by pixil3d Jul 19, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Printed 6 tubes at .15 with pla. All of them broke the first time I pushed them into a cube.

Not what I expected. Some parts are tight, others are loose. Fits together like crap. I cant see this holding up a cellphone unless you glue it.

Made 2 PixilBits PLA 0.2 mm, it's true pieces are too tight, so I heated the "conectors" a little bit (I used a stove) and done, without breaking any of them.

Pins were so tight going into the cubes that they broke. Likely need to sand them before insertion or re-engineer them. Lengthening the split length may prevent snapping.

I tried printing this with .3mm layer height in PLA. Pegs were too tight and broke.

I love the concept, but has anyone successfully printed this with a .5 nozzle, abs and slic3r? I'm trying to print it in 0.35mm layers but it doesn't come out right, either the circles are too tight or too loose

What an excellent concept! Thanks and look forward to giving these a shot!

nice idea. looks a bit like the stuff i played with as a kid called "Plasticant". http://www.zonebattler.net/2006/08/04/plasticant-als-spielstabil-bekannt/http://www.zonebattler.net/200...
It had ABS for the tubings and a soft plastic for the connectors.

My parts are breaking when I print it with ABS

Great stuff! Love the action scene with the stabbed poor guy!

I thought that was funny too. Well played I say

i lol'd when i saw it

Tried making these but the pins are very tight in the cubes... too tight :(

The top and bottom holes are a little more resistant and require a bit of force to snap the pieces together. The four sides should snap well with minimal force, what printer are you using? I struggled with the tolerances for the most of the prototyping process but these should snap well with both PLA and ABS. I have uploaded the 123D Design source files if anyone would like to adjust the pieces.

and thank you for the drawings!

I am using an Ultimaker with very good results otherwise. Should the pins flex anything? I used 10% infill and they are very solid.

are you using PLA or ABS? Try doing it with ABS as there should be a bit more flex available

I made them in PLA. Unfortunately I do not have a heated bed so no ABS for me :/

Very cool little fig. For a second there I thought the arms/hands were M3 hexcaps which would have made for a very interesting construction toy. But the snap in joints looks quite nice. Seems pretty poseable too. Great job.