Loading

3D printed F450 type quadcopter

by villamany, published

3D printed F450 type quadcopter by villamany Dec 17, 2015

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

13015Views 4180Downloads Found in R/C Vehicles

Summary

This is another printable quadcopter (F450 type). Some parts are remake of existing ones with personal mods/improvements and some others are own design.

It flies really well, having less weight and flex than original DJI F450!

All parts shown on 3D drawings are printable parts (including cases!) and has been optimized for an easy and effective FDM printing.

... i will still adding/updating files to this thing as i design new mods/options/improvements, so stay tuned.

Print settings:
-Print on .STL position without supports (i use .25mm layer height). Print only parts you need (ie you want legs?, you want GPS?).

Legs types:
Legs are optional but recommended parts because they damp hard landings
There are different types:
The short legs are designed for using when nothing is installed under the bottom plate, the medium legs can be used when the battery is installed under bottom plate and the large ones when you install a large load under the bottom plate like a gimbal.

Print one part of each but:
-Arms: You need x4.
-Legs: You need x2 of typeA and x2 of typeB.
-APM2 damp: You need x2 pieces of dampBottom.

I use next infills with really good compromise between weight and strength:
-Arms: PLA 30% infill. I use M3 inserts of about 4mm OD and 4mm height pressed as threads (see pics and video).
-Legs: PLA 100% infill.
-Rest of parts: PLA 20% infill.

-For assembling use a bunch of M3x5mm and M3x8mm bolts and some M3 washers.

-My build weight without battery (including APM and basic FPV video gear) is only 815 grams.

-The camera i used is the microCamera with audio from here http://www.banggood.com/Eachine-700TVL-2_8mm-Lens-170-Degree-Wide-Angle-FPV-Camera-5-12V-p-992610.html

-The GPS case is designed for fitting this GPS http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:358329

UPDATES:
Jan/02/2017: Added SolidWorks sources. Share your mods!
Oct/01/2016: Added Inserts pressing video
Feb/06/2016: Added GPS case and microCamera mount.
Feb/04/2016: Update bottom plate with 45mm mounting holes for PDB.
Jan/02/2016: Added different legs types and packet into a .zip file.
Jan/02/2016: GPS parts packet into a .zip file. For leave only main parts on the thing page.
Dec/21/2015: Added APM2 damper and APM2 3D printed case (Zip file).
Dec/21/2015: Replaced legsLarge by V3.
Dec/18/2015: Added damping legs "legsLarge".
Dec/18/2015: Replaced arms by v2.

Iron inserts pressing:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xNevkIJiUmI

Enjoy having a cool 3D printed quadcopter!

Contribute by donating:

This designs has a lot of effort and testings, so please if you like it and found usefull consider to make a donation, any amount will be really apreciate and you will contributing with improved and future designs.

You can donate here: http://villamanydonate.blogspot.com

Thank you!

More from R/C Vehicles

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Hey, love your work, I got a question though its my first time building a drone of any sorts

After printing the bottom part of the quadcopter I realised that the original comes with a built in circuit for you to solder the ESCs to. But i had already ordered a DJI Nava-m with gps and got myself a set of motors and escs. How do i put everything together?

I was told I need something called a PDB and I connect everything to it, and connect it to the LiPo battery. Which PDB is suitable for what i have?

Would appreciate the help, cheers.

Yes, you can attach the PDB on the bottom part. Use some plastic washers as spacers for leaving a gap between the PDB and the plastic.

The self contained holes fits many PDBs, but if doesn't fit, you can drill them.

Thanks for the quick reply.
Can you recommend a PDB i can order? Or how do i know which one suits my needs for this?

Probably most of them are ok. Go for one that fits your needs. Ie: mounting holes distance, built in 5v regulator or APM power module...

The lower wiring, the lower fails and a more clean assembly.

cheers mate, thanks

Hi, what is the name of the part you insert in the video? (colour gold)

They are theraded inserts. Search by "plastic inserts"

Jan 30, 2017 - Modified Jan 30, 2017

Can you tell me exactly how many of each type of screw and washer you needed? I'm doing this for a school project and need an exact amount of everything for our parts list.

Thanks!

All depends on you personal build (precision pressing threaded inserts, motor type...) . On mine mostly are 5mm but the botom ones. It is not an exact number.

Basic build maybe:
16pcs M3x5 for the top plate
16pcs M3x5 for the motors
8pcs M3x8 for the botom and legs plate.
4Pcs M3x8 for the power distribution board.

Washers are optional, i use them only on the motors, so i use 16pcs M3 washers.

The best is to assembling one and then go for the rest of parts.

Thank you so much! This will allow me to go further into the project with basically exact amounts!

Hello, i love your design, but i want to make an hexacopter. Do you think you could do an hexacopter frame, like the F550? Or maybe share the sources?

thanks!

SolidWorks Sources added. Please take care some files are "imported and remake" from external STL files" and may be a little darky.
Share your mods. :)

Cool, i will see what can i do. Thanks!

Thanks for the design. Just about done printing mine. I did make a remix on the legs to embed Lumenier LED strips and route the wire thru the legs. As well as made a shelf for my PDB

Nice! thanks for sharing

Great design! I am almost done printing it. Where did you get the blue rubber APM dampers?
Hope to be in the air soon with pix. Thanks!

Thanks. I get them from Hobbyking but probably you can get also from sites like Ebay or Banggood.

Top