Loading
jsteuben

Devious Pythagorean Cup

by jsteuben Jul 25, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Could you provide The .step por .stp file? That way it is cross compatible with other engineering CAD programs since it is an ISO standard.

so do you print the top of the cup on the build plate or do you print if the way it would be held

The way it would be held.

I personally printed mine the way it should be held and it came out just fine.

Could you please upload a version with higher resolution? This one seems low on polygons.

Nice one.

  • Consider changing the internal circular tube to be an ellipse. You can then have thinner walls in the cup and a more "drinkable" final model.
  • Perhaps an insgnia on the inside for the user to see, so they orient the cup with the downtube in the best position to avoid an accidental draining of a properly filled cup.

What should printing speed be for this?

Printing speed will depend on your printer and the material you use. If your software offers a 'fine' or 'high quality' preset for your material, I would suggest using that.

How did you do this? What program did you use?

In an earlier comment, jsteuben said that it was designed in SolidWorks.

It says it doesnt need supports but on the file it clearly does. What should I do?

Rotate the model before printing it - it should not be printed on its side. The STL file comes out that way because SolidWorks and Makerware do not use the same default orientation.

It looks like the angles are pretty mellow. I do not think it needs supports. The cylinders on the inside look small enough that it wont collapse in on itself. I find questionable angles print better at lower layer heights.

I saw your design on 3D Printing Nerd

I, as well LOL - Printing one now :D

I too follow his videos and was sent here. I am printing this as I type :)

how thick should the shells be

I printed this in transparent PLA, tested it with soy sauce, and even made a video! Thanks for the design!
https://youtu.be/by7S6l9_OXE

This is really cool! I do not have a 3D printer unfortunately, but have an interest in self-starting siphons that I have constructed with my kids using plastic tubing and empty seltzer bottles. I was wondering about the printing possibilities and it's good to see it confirmed.

I have had a design that I'm pretty sure would work (but have not even prototyped) for a binary ripple counter using a series of siphons. The units would not need to be devious or cup-shaped, but they should be stackable. The only difference is that the the outflow would be teed so half of it flows down to the next stage (an identical siphoned vessel) and half pours out the side into a central reservoir. For a fill volume (say 50ml) that starts the siphon, you would operate the counter by pouring half that (25ml) into the first (top) stage each time you want to increment the counter (the "clock speed" depends on the time to complete a flow). I believe that each stage would empty every second time it is filled by the previous stage (which only supplies half its volume), so the first stage would empty every other fill, the second every 4th fill, the third every 8th fill, etc. Each stage stores a bit (0 if empty, 1 if 25 ml). Since the stages are opaque (unfortunately), you would not be able to read the state of the counter easily, but could watch its outflow (which would only repeat every 2^n steps for n stages). Connecting the bottom reservoir to a recirculating pump with pulsed output of 25ml at appropriate time intervals might make an interesting fountain.

The problem with not having the central column is that if the drinker does not know how the cup is designed, they most certainly will spill all their drink. If the user brings the cup to the mouth with the internal pipe closest, the cup will empty. The reason for the central column is that when the cup is brought to the mouth the water level will not rise above the top of the internal pipe. The designer of the first cup probably had the tools to build the pipe in the walls of the cup but choose not to. I designed my own column-less cup not thinking about this and learnt this the hard way.

This is an awesome design! Printed great with 2 shells, 7% infill on a Replicator 2. I can confirm the siphon works.

I made this as is on a CUBE (setting it upright on its base) and it works fantastic! Great design.

At default size, the tube isn't quite big enough and water gets stuck. I had much better results scaling 1.5 times.

Why is the STL file on it's side?

This is because SolidWorks and Makerware do not use the same default orientation of the x-y-z axes. The part should be rotated into a standing orientation for printing.

LOL nice, I like this idea :P