Loading

Folding wallet cassette

by Amplivibe, published

Folding wallet cassette by Amplivibe Jul 26, 2013
29 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

34776Views 11794Downloads Found in Accessories

Summary

Based on the Hardcase wallet (and the use of it) and a pre-assembled hinge, I designed this "Folding wallet cassette". The idea is that cards go in one side and cards + money goes on the other side. Just printed version 4 and I'm getting real proud of it! Some features:

  • Holds 4 cards on one side (2 in slim version)
  • Holds cards, money, small change and other things on the other side
  • Looks great
  • Great usability with minimalistic design

The design goal is minimalism as well as usability. When I first saw a printable hardcase wallet I instantly had the urge to print it. So small, yet it can contain cards, small change and paper money. I decided to make my own parametric version in OpenSCAD and started using one.
I tend to have about 5 cards and small change + paper money. It was soon clear that my 5 cards were impractical, especially when having loose money too. After fiddling with it I decided to make a foldable version with cards on one side, while having the money on the other side. I saw the preassembled hinge and also fell in love with that.

The first version has two holes on the top. The cards slide in sideways. The body was cut in half, except for the long side - on one half it has the closing lid while the other side has an opening to slide the cards out. It looks like a cassette tape hence the name.

Problems with v1 is that you could not easily find the card you need. Also small change tend to fall out because the side is divided in half. A small opening (because stashing it too full) causes coins falling out.

Versions 2 and 3 have cosmetic changes, so let's skip to v4. Cards go in and out vertically, so I can use my left thumb to scroll through the cards. The short end "walls" are on the right side. When the wallet is not fully closed, it is harder for coins to fall out (they still can through the long end). The closing lids are now small cylinders at both sides, they work quite well. The right side has a hole to push cards out. I experimented with the left side decorations, I think I like the off-center circle most. Right now I'm very content with this version. I'm so proud what I even branded it :-)

So... enjoy and print your own wallet!

Edit: after extensive usage I've come up with v5. Some flimsy parts are slightly thicker. The inside has a tapered edge, to prevent clamping in coins.

Edit: version 5d has some more minor tweaks.

Edit: v5e_12mm is a slightly bigger version (1mm thicker), which fits one extra card and maybe a few more coins.

Instructions

I printed this wallet with a 0.35mm nozzle, first layer 0.25mm, other layers 0.2mm, 0.3 infill, extrusion width 0.45mm. ABS. It takes about 3.5 hours to complete. No support or whatsoever.
Carefully break loose the hinge at the bottom side. Not much force is needed. Also sand the closing lids a little bit so it closes and opens easy enough (probably during use they will get smoother too)... done!
v1: The hinges respect the 45 degrees overhang, as the bottom was "rounded" by an 45 degrees angle. Ugly though. The roundings do not respect this rule, but it prints fine.
v4: The hinges nor the roundings respect the 45 degrees overhang rule. But they print fine on my printer. In older versions the hinge has a bigger and a smaller part. The smaller part prints fine while the bigger one was not perfect. Now they are almost (visibly) identical and it prints better.
I printed a slim version with 8 hinges and it gave a non-manifold error (on the hinge, I don't know why), but it prints fine. I uploaded a 9 hinge-version which does not have a non-manifold error. Should print fine.
I haven't printed the fat version yet. The hinges may have to be adjusted.
Version v4c has the following improvements:

  • Hinge has about equal sized sides on both sides. This let's my printer print the overhang better. It looks better too.
  • The head sides are now living on the "right side" only. Previously the sides were cut in half and it resulted in coins falling out.
  • The cards are now placed in vertically. You can use your left thumb to scroll through the avaiable cards. It holds 4 cards.
  • The closing lids work quite well. You may need to sand it just a tiny bit.
  • Better roundings and decoration.
    You need my library to use the scad file:
    https://github.com/jackha/3d-models/tree/master/library

More from Accessories

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Printed in PLA, everything (hinge etc) perfect but I have one main issue:
The lid card holder is way too large (a mm of play or so horizontally) so that the cards fall into the wallet when I close it and the lid deforms a little bit.
I should add that I printed the v4 because it offers an option with a see-through lid.
If this issue was fixed in v5, it would be awesome if you could upload it with that pattern lid as well :)

Strange... how are the hinges? Are they too loose?

No, the hinges are perfect..

Then I have no clue... did you try v5 without pattern? See if that works at all.

Okay, I will try.

any tips for reducing / stopping curling? tried a few times and about 1/4 way through one corner peels up and i have to cancel. got a bit further after a level and a raft but still no go

What material do you use? Currently I mostly print with PLA, which as very little warp. Out of the box and no brim. (Brim is a bad idea, lots of post processing needed). I haven't tried raft yet.

If you're going for ABS (or other materials that warp), you have to make sure your bed sticks well:

  • Hot heated bed (I go for 100 degrees)
  • 3DLac or other bed adhesion stuff
  • Environment must also be warm. Best if it's in a heated chamber. But for many printers this isn't an option.

Good luck and let me know how it goes!

thanks for the reply, i'm using PETG. I've done a bunch of prints with decent size bottoms but this is definitely the biggest i've tried. I'll give it a shot in PLA.

Comments deleted.

They actually work ^^
But depending on the printer and print settings you may have to force it to work the first time.

Do the hinges actually work or do you have to force it to open and close??

Is a v5 slim coming? I really just need to hold 5 cards and nothing else, so slim is right up my alley

You can download the OpenSCAD source and fiddle around, I think I have put the settings for different sizes in the comments.

I love the design:)

Used PLA, printed V5 ,two parts are stuck :(

Hi, I had this many times. There are generally 2 possible solutions:

  • Change print settings. Like in Cura 2, there is a settings for the line width of the outer shell. Layer thickness can also help, using a layer thickness of 0.2mm instead of 0.1 results on my printer with more clearance. A possible 'die swell' influences the actual width (not only nozzle size): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Die_swell

  • You can change the model, I think the setting is called something with the word 'clearance'.

Good luck!

i print this thing today. I like it a lot.
printend with prusa i3
abs
the version 5

hello sir superb design of wallet i just love it but i want to see extra modification like make little bit big in height and any provision for coin i''ll be happy to see your next design thanks a lot

Has someone printed this on PLA? I tried it, but the hinge is impossible to move.

I'm trying to put the required settings on cura, but I don't know how to set the Extrusion Width or the infil. Could someone help me?

Try making the filament thinner when laid

Is there any way to get the 2 halves as separate pieces?

You can comment out "left_side" in the code to make the right side and comment out "right_side" to make the left side, but you will never be able to put it together...

Hmm. I can't get it to print without fusing together, and my printer should be able to print it. any way we could get a version with a larger tolerance?

Hmm is it stuck really hard or can it "almost" be separated? If you use the source code, there is a parameter "hinge_gap". Setting it to a higher value makes the gap bigger.

Example for using HDGlass on my printer: hinge_gap = 100;
Or maybe you can use an even value.

Let me know if it works.

Am ussing Be3D Degreen i dont have Hinge_Gap as option to set up, can you please advice?

Hi,
You must download the .scad file and open it in OpenSCAD. Then, find the hinge_gap line, change it and render it using F6.

Mar 23, 2016 - Modified Mar 23, 2016
Taerzik - in reply to Amplivibe

Amplivibe, I tried doing just what you recommended - changing Hinge_Gap - but discovered that the download does not include the hinge.scad file. Can you tell me where to find this? Thankyou!

Thankyou!

Just added hinge.scad!

Comments deleted.

Just printed the slim one…found out it has no tabs, FYI, so it doesn't stay shut.

wallet2_v4f_slim should do the trick!

Thanks! It sure does.

Thanks for the feedback. I will put a new one online soon.

Definitly love the fact you got my intials right, printing it now.

Doing it just for you ^^

I got one. And I'm using it. Boom!

Top