Loading

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Scara robotic arm

by Idegraaf, published

Scara robotic arm by Idegraaf Jan 3, 2016
6 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Design Tools

Sketchup

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

22776Views 3658Downloads Found in Robotics

Summary

Scara robotic arm for educational purposes. Not tested yet.

BOM

LM8UU bearing 4x
8x22x7 608-ZZ bearing 2x
15x32x9 6002-ZZ bearing 3x
Linear bearing rod 3x
M3 bolt 8mm 10x for motor
M3 bolt 30mm 2x +nut 2x
M8 bolt 40mm 1x +nut 1x
GT2 pulley 20 teeth 2x
GT2 belt 320mm 160 teeth 1x
GT2 belt 160mm 80teeth 2x
threaded rod M8 1x
coupling 5 to 8 1x

Update 05/01/16
Modified "arm-2" that fit better with the "arm-1".
Update 11/01/16
Added 8mm nutholder.

More from Robotics

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

where to find the firmware for this printer

If you want a larger arm, are you able to just scale all the parts?

Hi! How is it going? is it able to print with a decent quality? Thank you in advanced!

My take on this currently is here http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1606440 - I had to make a few changes to components but it essentially the same. I have it playing 2048 on a smartphone like a number of other YouTube examples from the last couple of years. Thanks Idegraaf for publishing this to get us all started.

2048 Playing Scara

Nice and compact design but I guess any kind of vertical force applied to the toolhead would break the joint (when using another tool).
How do you tighten the belts?

Those who managed to set up the SCARA? Draw of a parallelogram instead rectangle , instead of a circle - Ellipse!
Кому удалось настроить SCARA? У меня рисует вместо прямоугольника параллелограмм, вместо круга- эллипс!

Apr 18, 2016 - Modified Apr 18, 2016
PavloG - in reply to Grean2007

Which firmware do you use?
If Marlin - you need to tweak steps per units and home coordinates.

Yes , I use Marlin. Home coordinates X max, Y max, Z min. Customizable management for Morgan. Lever parallel to the table , a lever perpendicular to the table, 90 degrees between the arms , but still turns obliquely .

Apr 18, 2016 - Modified Apr 18, 2016
PavloG - in reply to Grean2007

Also please try to change in marlin_main.cpp lines:

http://pastebin.com/hydLQar3

NOTE: Code is not formatted correcly here so i put link to pastebin.

Try using M360 ... M364 command and verify correct angles after each. if angles it not correct - ajust steps per units.
One important question - Do you have Linkage_1 and Linkage_2 equal sizes? (defined in Configuration.h)

NOTE: gcodes
// M360 - SCARA calibration: Move to cal-position ThetaA (0 deg calibration)
// M361 - SCARA calibration: Move to cal-position ThetaB (90 deg calibration - steps per degree)
// M362 - SCARA calibration: Move to cal-position PsiA (0 deg calibration)
// M363 - SCARA calibration: Move to cal-position PsiB (90 deg calibration - steps per degree)
// M364 - SCARA calibration: Move to cal-position PSIC (90 deg to Theta calibration position)

Hi, can you send me the marlin firmware for this arm, I still can't make it to draw something correctly, and also can you tell me where is the suitable place to install the endstop and the step to setup?

Another couple of questions: how is the accuracy?? Can it draw straight lines with a pen? Does the tip drops? Thank you!

So, is anyone printing with it? Or is just a concept? Thank you in advanced

i printed it. but not upload pictures.
very interesting project!

Thanks for the SketchUp files, now to have a play!!

Let me add one advise - without end stoppers (for "XY") it will be unusable - at least min or max stoppers should be available to handle homing sequence. ZMin end stopper is also required.

P.S. Due to my experience with 2 DIY SCARA based printers

Since it is a project of DIY , you will be required to find a solution for switches .

Would you release the CAD source files so others can assist?

Mar 18, 2016 - Modified Mar 18, 2016
Idegraaf - in reply to Snuffles

SketchUP CAD file is added. Hopefull its help you and see your make soon.

PavloG, I saw your pic of the switch placement but it's not clear where exactly you've placed the switch.
Would be grateful if you could elaborate a bit or post another pic.

Comments deleted.

I am Interesting in scaling this model to increase its resolution. Would you be willing to release the original CAD files?

http://forums.reprap.org/read.php?185,476178

The code is for the single arm scara robot with independent elbow and shoulder movement, but your design is not.

Your robotic arm's elbow movement is dependent to shoulder movement.

Is there any recommended firmware to use with this?

I think the teeth on the arm and the GT2-62-13-32 part should be 60 for the 320mm belt, because the arm length is 100mm, the circumference of the 60 teeth gear is 120mm, so 100mm x 2 + 60mm x 2 = 320mm, right?

Hi what is the lenght of arms?very intersting and nice project you can see my progress ^^ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vximSal41rI https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wBhmUqa6y-Q

Great, you made the firmware and the host?

Cool, but why you don't use the Marlin and repetier-host?

why i want to learn how this works :D, also, pic and qt c++ are more faster than arduino and reperiter and i can add more updates

Where do you perform the inverse kinematic? in pic or qt or both? I want to start a controller project using STM32. Do you have some suggestion?

in the host, i don't know stm32 microcontroller, i use a pic 8 bit 18f2550

Feb 3, 2016 - Modified Feb 3, 2016

Congratulations for this great model!

I think I'm a little bit crazy, because I chose this very well designed printer as my first printer! Most of the people go on Cartesian ones.
At this point, I have two questions: What is the recommended max height and what about the firmware?

As I'm Brazilian, please, forgive me for any language mistakes!

Jan 19, 2016 - Modified Jan 19, 2016

Very interesting project!
Where to watch firmvare?
What is the size of the print area?

Jan 7, 2016 - Modified Jan 7, 2016

Very neat. I've got everything printed in black and yellow Hatchbox ABS on a FFCP using S3D and the parts look great! I used the original arm-2 and had to shave a bit to fit. Also, I had to bore the spacers for the lm8uu's, which was not fun until I stuck them on the lathe. Sure, I could have printed new ones, but where's the fun in that?

Now I'm waiting on belts and trying to decide what to do about Z. What is everyone else doing for Z screw and associated hardware? is there a recommended/preferred nut encasement or anti-backlash model to print?

Again, nice work- thank you.

EDIT:
A small addition: the set of holes flanking the steppers on the motor-bearing top and bottom models; are those to secure the top bearing to the bottom? Tnx!

Jan 19, 2016 - Modified Jan 19, 2016
Idegraaf - in reply to JRCB

Update for spacer. I can not give advice on how to tighten the belt. Is the 320mm belt fit.

Feb 1, 2016 - Modified Feb 1, 2016
JRCB - in reply to Idegraaf

Hi, I need to loosen the belts.

Has anyone printed and threaded the belts yet?

"A small addition: the set of holes flanking the steppers on the motor-bearing top and bottom models; are those to secure the top bearing to the bottom?"

Those holes for limit switches, but not sure. I added just in case.

Soon i add two solution for Z-axis screw - 5mm and 8mm. I think it is better 5 mm. There is less vibration.

Jan 15, 2016 - Modified Jan 15, 2016
JRCB - in reply to Idegraaf

Well, it's coming together. Way more sanding than I anticipated to press in the bearings! :D I was tempted to apply a scaling factor, but the belt teeth fit around the pulleys so well that I am hesitant. That's another thing- the belts do not fit between the pulleys very well- they will need some stretching. Does that sound right or even possible? Still, very nice model and I can't wait for it to be complete!

I've printed the parts as a test, at 0.2mm layer height the tolerance is too tight. I can't fit any part together without shaving off at least 0.5 mm.

It is close but male parts need to be a tad thinner again if they are to fit flush with the female sockets in the other parts. I do like the design, the printed parts are exceptionally strong (more so than I expected) and with a bowden extruder and light head this could make quite a good little 3D printer up the road.

Modified "arm-2" - done.
0.2 mm taken off. All around 0,4mm

I have not printed the details of the arm. Whether the problem is in the details "arm-1" and "arm-2"?
That's what I thought. I'll fix it. It is better to shaving off when put to.

Thank you for the feedback.

i have started printing this out it has a lot of protential if i can sort out the bearing in the arm.

Jan 3, 2016 - Modified Jan 3, 2016
Idegraaf - in reply to

Could not well understood. Please can explain more. Which bearings?

in the arm pivot points are they designed to take bearing as its hard to work out from the drawing.
if they are what size bearing have you used.

Im exploed all parts and upload assembly picture. Hopefull thats help.
I added spacers.stl to files.

Comments deleted.

very interesting project
can you upload the CAD files in original format

Comments deleted.
Top