Loading

EEZYbotDELTA

by daGHIZmo, published

EEZYbotDELTA by daGHIZmo Jan 10, 2016

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

21094Views 2395Downloads Found in Robotics

Summary

I've always been fascinated by the world of robots since I was a kid, especially I would like to make and watch them move. Now through 3D printing I have finally the power to make this happen; I can design them, print the parts, assembly them and animate.
So after EEZYbotARM .... EEZYbotDELTA ( 2 pass the ball 2 :-) )
Following the aims of my previous robot arm
http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1015238
I developed a second one. This one belongs to the family of "spider" Delta robots. In industrial applications it is mainly used for assembly purposes (Pick and Place)

videos:
https://youtu.be/mR6eCmtux_g
https://youtu.be/oGUTnrtlgHw

24/01/16 new video about controlling the bot via bluetooth an smartphone
https://youtu.be/TCjfZnsRWU4
code and app free
http://www.instructables.com/id/Android-APP-to-Control-a-3DPrinted-Robot/

Delta bots have the advantage that they have common parts for all the driving items (normally 3 or 4) thats simplify the construction.
I try to follow the philosophy of my previous thing that must be: small, cheap and easy to assemble but this time I had to use bigger servo (mg995) for the three main arms so this makes it a little bigger ( 400 x 450 x 450h mm of occupied volume comprehensive of structure).
http://www.servodatabase.com/servo/towerpro/mg995
I kept a smaller sg90 servo for the gripper.
http://www.servodatabase.com/servo/towerpro/sg90
I have added also a structure to hang up the main body. It is a mixed construction and is made with printed parts, and Ø16 mm aluminum pipes that I get from a local hardware store. This is a ready-made solution, but you can make your own.
Also in this case I made a printed ramp to make an handling "demo loop" that can be watched in videos.

for the assembly have a look at my instructable here:
http://www.instructables.com/id/EEZYbotDELTA-3Dprinted-Robot/

COMMERCIAL ITEMS BOM (I use metric hardware)

n°3 MG995 servo
n°1 sg90s servo
n°3 604zz ball bearing
n°12 Uniball Traxxas M4x17 Crawler/Scaler ... (bought on ebay)
n°3 Ø16 x 1 l=220 mm aluminum pipes
n°3 Ø16 x 1 l=330 mm aluminum pipes
n° 6 M4 x 200 mm long threaded rods
n°15 M3 nuts
n°6 M3 x 14 TCEI screw (receessed hex head)
n°6 M3 x 20 TCEI screw (receessed hex head)
n°6 3x15 self tapping screw
n1 400 x 450 mm plywood sheet

ELECTRONICS
Like already explained in my previous robot arm, there are several ways to control it but I do not want to provide ready made solution.
The purpouse is just that, produce a sufficiently reliable and ready hardware to allow users to explore they own way to control it.
In any case if you are, like me, alien for what concerns the electronic parts, and you need the fastest and easyest way to obtain results in controlling the bot, I suggest the Pololu Mini Maestro card. https://www.pololu.com/product/1352
The card is provided with a free downlodable software that give you the power to drive with an easy grafical interface all the servos moving manually slides. In the mean time you are able to set the values of speed and acceleration for any singular item. You can also build sequences of commands in a easy way, store them in the controller o get the code automatically.

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

RepRap

Printer:

PRUSA i3

Rafts:

Doesn't Matter

Supports:

No


Notes:

printed in ABS
when I get time also this time I'll made an instructables for the assembly -> 01/02/16 made!

18/01/16 Udated EBD.01.01.002_R01 mast.stl improved for a clean wire installation

More from Robotics

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Would you be willing to post some of the source files? I'm looking to build one and i have plenty of 624 bearings lying around which are 4x13x5 not the 4x12x4 that the 604's are. I want to modify the "support" to use these bearings

What is the size of the base plate?

Mar 16, 2016 - Modified Mar 16, 2016
daGHIZmo - in reply to Soymilk

460 x 400 mm

just ordered the electronic BOM have used Pololu before i found your designs but look forward to trying this with a Uno also installed app inventor and downloaded the .apk and .ino for the Uno from the instructable thanks again

Bella e molto semplice ... complimentoni ...una considerazione .. applicando il movimento del servo a una sola delle due flange che compongono il braccio di leva, avrai poca precisione e oscillazioni dovute alla flessione della plastica. Nella prossima versione potresti collegare le due flange con un albero unico e portare il movimento con due ingranaggi, uno sull'albero e l'altro sul servo. ;)

complimenti ancora per l'ottima realizzazione

Feb 15, 2016 - Modified Feb 16, 2016
daGHIZmo - in reply to SgaboLab

Il cuscinetto sull'altro lato unito alle controventature "T" innestate nei bracci, avevano appunto l'intento di ridurre le torsioni dovute alla trazione asimmetrica.
Il tutto però deve fare poi i conti con relativa qualità dei servo (volutamente economici) e a tutto quello che c'è a valle a partire dalle barre filettate M4. Per non dimenticare che, con la scheda Pololu, gestisci con un solo valore sia accelerazione che decelerazione quindi devi trovare un compromesso
Ma questo l'ho fatto per fini di studio, per capire dove potevo arrivare con i materiali, i soldi e il tempo (notturno) che avevo a disposizione.
Cmq grazie!

ho visto il cuscinetto a bilanciare, solo che per esperienza personale nel muovere bracci meccanici applicando la forza in maniera sbilanciata, se il braccio non ha una vera rigidita, questo crea problemi.
Vedendo anche l'altro braccio robotico che hai fatto mi viene da suggerirti una cosa per i giunti: se prendi un tubo di ottone con diametro interno 4-5mm, tagliandone la lunghezza necessaria e conbinandoila con una vite del diametro quasi uguale (m3 ~ 3,8mm, m4 ~ 4,8mm) puoi crearti delle economiche bronzine per i prossimi modelli ;)
Pienamente d'accordo poi anche sulle tue considerazioni .. anche io ho soppravalutato la rigidita e resistenza della plastica .. ho fatto un motore brushless che mi è esploso in mano .. dai un occhiata al mio canale youtube ;)
Buona progettazione .. sono curiuso di vedere il prossimo ;)

Caro Carlo...... non ne hai per nessuno........ grande grande lavoro....ma davvero... e lo dico perchè lo penso.....

E un applauso particolare lo meriteresti solo per "condividere" cotanto lavoro......
Sei entrato nelle mie cerchie di "santi" tra cui, al momento, non c'è molta gente..... tu, il Mago..... mi fermo qui per ora.... ;-)

Grazie Davide ! ..... esageri sempre con i complimenti e non posso che essere onorato del tuo apprezzamento.... è inutile dire che per me anche tu e il Kimbra siete dotati di "aureola" ...

Top