Loading
CheeseJam

Eiffel Tower, Easier to Print

by CheeseJam Jan 18, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hey I usually use Slice3r but every time I open this in it the program crashes. Opens fine in Cura though, anyone know why?

disable your background processing, load the file, slice and save gcode. or use slic3r Prusa edition or prusa slicer..

PERFECT !!!
This is the best Eiffel Tower that I've printed and no support I've used. Other Eiffel Tower on thingiverse were incompleted and file .stl was incorrect. Thanks for this job and I enjoyed with tihs printed.

I tried printing, and it failed very badly. I'm not sure what I should try next. I've included photos of the mess.
CR-10
PLA the printer came with
0.4mm nozzle
212C initial layer (got great build plate adhesion)
197
C for the rest
60*C bed
0.01mm layer height

What should I try?
Should I wait for my name brand filament to get here? Or is there something else?

The top melted off. I used 100 infill and no supports. Anything different I should try?

Set a minimum layer time of 5 seconds & select the "lift head" option (it's an option in Cura, anyway).

Slow down your speed at the end if possible!

Need I supporting material?

No, not at the default scale.

I think there are a couple of issues in the file. There seems to be some problems close to the bottom arches on the legs. Maybe just have a look at that

pregunta de principiante... que velocidad de retracción se puede usar?

0.3 resolution is nlt good enough, use 0.2

When I printed this, the legs were completely destroyed, and I had to stop before getting to the first floor, I made the tower smaller in cura, is that my problem?

Yep, this size is the smallest I was able to print it with a 0.5mm nozzle. Sorry for the late response.

claro amigo! si la torre es muy pequeña muchas partes serán muy finas y el extrusor no podrá hacer un buen trabajo, revisa la cofiguracion de las capas

click thingiview and look at it straight down from the top, then zoom in. You can take a tour on the inside!

What shell thickness do you recommend?

100% infill, so no shell really.

Can you print this figure on an Anet A6?

I`ve printed it on Anet A6. 0.4 nozzle

I CAN NOT PRINT THIS FIGURE ON AN ANET A6..

What specifically is happening?

I CAN PRINT HE INSIDE PARTS, I DO KNOW WHAT I NEED TO CONFIGURE MY PRINTER

I CAN NOT PRINT THIS FIGURE ON AN ANET A6..

I CAN NOT PRINT THIS FIGURE ON AN ANET A6..

Hey just wondering what was your setting for print, the top of my model won't come out..

How about the speed of nozzle?

file has open faces.. sigh.. ill fix ur mistake.

how much infill did you use

Doesn't really matter since the walls are so thin, just use 100.

I'm having a hard time seeing how this can print without support.

Depends on what scale you print it at I guess. At the default scale (about 6 inches tall), with PLA, I had no problems printing without support. Good luck!

Looks great. Thanks for sharing.

did you use support?

Not at the scale shown, no. If it was bigger, or if I wasn't using PLA, I may have.