Loading

ATLAS 3D Scanner by Murobo

by Murobo, published

ATLAS 3D Scanner by Murobo by Murobo Jan 27, 2016

Contents

Tags

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

30221Views 5743Downloads Found in DIY

Summary

These are the printable models for the ATLAS 3D turntable laser scanner by Murobo. ATLAS 3D is a turntable 3D laser scanner based on the Raspberry Pi. It runs the open source FreeLSS http://www.freelss.org laser scanning software available on Github https://github.com/hairu/freelss/. ATLAS 3D is a successful Kickstarter that is now available to the public.

The following models are required to build ATLAS 3D:

  1. camera_arm.stl, qty 1
  2. camera_bracket.stl, qty 1
  3. camera_case_back.stl, qty 1
  4. camera_case_front.stl, qty 1
  5. camera_shaft.stl, qty 1
  6. frame_connector.stl, qty 6
  7. frame_section_2.stl, qty 4
  8. left_laser_arm.stl, qty 1
  9. right_laser_arm.stl, qty 1
  10. left_frame_section 3.stl, qty 1
  11. right_frame_section 3.stl, qty 1
  12. left_laser_holder.stl, qty 1
  13. right_laser_holder.stl, qty 1
  14. rpi_cable_carrier.stl, qty 4
  15. crossbar.stl, qty 5
  16. camera_tower.stl, qty 1
  17. camera_tower_front_plate.stl, qty 1
  18. table_coupler.stl, qty 1
  19. calibration_item.stl or checkerboard_calibration_item.stl, qty 1

The calibrationPattern.pdf file needs to be printed and glued onto the checkerboard_calibration_item.stl model if you want to use the checkerboard auto-calibration.

Raspberry Pi 2 and Raspberry Pi 1 Model B+ users need to print the below two models.

  1. rpi_case_bplus_lower.stl
  2. rpi_case_bplus_upper.stl

Raspberry Pi 1 Model B users need to print the below two models.

  1. rpi_case_b_lower.stl
  2. rpi_case_b_upper.stl

Only one of the following turntables needs to be printed.

  1. turn_table_d4.stl, 4" turntable
  2. turn_table_d5p5.stl, 5.5" turntable
  3. turn_table_d7p5.stl, 7.5" turntable

The following models are either optional or alternatives models.

  1. camera_bracket_no_support.stl
  2. left_camera_tower.stl
  3. right_camera_tower.stl

The following models are only for the acrylic version of the enclosure.

  1. left_laser_hinge.stl
  2. left_laser_hinge_holder.stl
  3. right_laser_hinge.stl
  4. right_laser_hinge_holder.stl

Assembly Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=awtLSCLJ3qs
Printable Instructions: http://www.soliforum.com/topic/13217/atlas-3d-scanner-instructions/

More from DIY

view more

File Name

Downloads

Size

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Okay folks, if you can't size them right, don't use nut traps. Seriously, it's not that hard to draw a hexagon 5.5mm across the flats. Why do so many people struggle with this?

JvdP - in reply to

Almost all nut traps worked very well on my printed parts. Except for the ones on the camera arms they were a little too shallow.

I take it from the BOM that this will work correctly with a Pi 1 model B?

Murobo - in reply to

Yes, it will but you need a 26 pin ribbon cable.

That I've got. Now to design a chassis.

Murobo - in reply to

There is a case provided for the Pi 1 B but it is very minimalistic. The files are rpi_case_b_lower.stl and rpi_case_b_upper.stl

I meant the whole thing. I haven't found one of these camera b/w laser scanners that I really like down at the detail level. This one is too complicated, it has too many individual parts, requires way too much hardware, it's full of nut traps that don't trap the nut, and the whole load of the bed is supported by the motor shaft. Others solve a few of those problems but create others, like using some giant ball bearing for the bed. And I don't want to use long threaded rods to hold it together like some others do. I like the idea of printing as much of the frame as possible. Gives it that "hey, I can make one of these" vibe that Thingiverse just runs on. So I'm going to CAD up my version from scratch.

Bonjour

Je vais commander le kit, mais en même temps je prépare un endroit pour ranger le scanner à l'abris de la poussière. Pourriez vous me donner les dimensions extérieurs (HxLxl) de l'atlas 3D.

D'avance merci

Jun 20, 2016 - Modified Jun 20, 2016

Here's my BOM:

Board
1 x Pololu A4988 stepper driver
1 x ULN2003A
2 x 47UF 35v low ESR
2 x 10uf 5v capacitor
2 x 100 ohm variable resistors

Electronic
1 x Raspberry Pi 2
1 x Power adapter for the Pi
1 x Pi WiFi dongle
1 x Official Pi camera 5Mp (version 1)
2 x 3.3V line laser
1 x Nema17 stepper motor

Hardware
43 x M3x10mm flat head screws (Bag A)
73 x M3 hex nuts (Bag B)
34 x M3 washers (Bag C)
31 x M3 14mm round head or socket cap screws (Bag D)
4 x M2.5x10 flat head screws (Bag E)
4 x M2.5 jam nuts (Bag F)
4 x M3x20mm flat head screws (Bag G)
4 x M2.5 washers (Bag H)

I found the list of required screws, bolts and washers here:
http://www.soliforum.com/topic/13217/atlas-3d-scanner-instructions/

For the printed case's set of fasteners:
"Bag A" as referenced in the instructions is 43x M3x10mm screws.
"Bag B" is 73x M3 hex nuts
"Bag C" is 34 M3 washers
"Bag D" is 31 M3 socket cap screws
"Bag E" is 4x M2.5x10 screws
"Bag F" is 4x M2.5 jam nuts
"Bag G" is 4x M3x20mm screws
"Bag H" is 4x M2.5 washers

Comments deleted.

Why so much printed material? I would have thought threaded rod would have worked for most of the structure.

Hi guys

Is this with the Raspberry Pi camera?

Yes. It's the 5 MP CSI camera from the Raspberry Pi Foundation.

Think it will function with the new 8MP one?

Hi Murobo. I own de Acrylic enclosure kit, but both laser holders are broken. Could you share the stl files with me. I'am registered on your web. Tank you.

No problem. I just added the printable laser holders for the acrylic enclosure.

Hello people,
i have a problem printing table_coupler b with Repetier Host. After slicing i get a failure message and Repetier Host stops.
Anyone knows a solution?

Have you tried updating your version of Repetier Host?

hello fellow people. With the frustration of all these parts i have decided to convert everything in to clean poly surface solids. I will be uploading them soon to Grabcad. will post a link in due time.

frame section 2 IS MISSING and yes there are too many things missing. Come on guys I'm tired of waiting for you guys to get this project up to par. Could have had it built by now or month ago.

frame_section_2.stl has just been uploaded. Thanks for letting us know that this model was missing. All of the files are still available from http://www.murobo.com/printables.html. They were also added to Thingiverse as an alternative download site for the printable models but it seems there was a hiccup when I bulk uploaded all of them.

Comments deleted.

Always seems to be one thing or another with this build. Files missing, etc. Almost like they don't want anyone to build it other than the people that knew about kickstarter. Pretty frustrating.

Got mine as a Christmas present. Works well.

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1298966/#comment-781393

Dog Statue Scan
by bob23
Jan 29, 2016 - Modified Jan 29, 2016

Is there a BOM somewhere? I found the fastening list. Can't seem to find any info related to the lasers.

Likewise very interested in the BOM. I'd love to build one of these.

Are all the required files here? Where is left_frame_section 3.stl?

Just added it.

Bought this from murobo's
kickstarter campaign ☺

Top