Loading
pkobayashi

Flexagon

by pkobayashi Feb 1, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I made it using 0.15 layer height, 0.4 shell thickness, 20%, with support. Unfortunately, the hinge three of the hinge post snapped off while I was cleaning off loose threads. So I repaired the hinges with small nails, and it articulates fine now. But I think its still a bit fragile. I think I need much higher fill.

Yeah, the hinges are definitely a bit fragile. I can try designing another one with stronger hinges. Frankly, the flexagon is not as interesting a fidget toy as the cube, so I haven't put much effort in.

I built your cube too - very nice. I still like this one though. The same kind of hinges would be cool.

Could the model be positioned so that bottom faces lie flat on the print bed?

Not really? The way the pieces move, there's no position where they're all flat on one plane. You could certainly get it closer to flat, but it likely wouldn't print well, and figuring out the angles to rotate all the pieces: non trivial!

If you want to try, here's the design, you can tinker with it yourself:
https://www.tinkercad.com/things/51FGsApAP77

Do you have any recommended print settings for this?

With as much detail as you can get! I printed at .15mm layer height, so something around there should be the ballpark. You don't need much fill, but the more you add, the heavier and nicer it feels.

To get a feel for what works, try printing this first, (it has the same hinges! http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1275601

Magic 8 Ball

I'll give it a try! What about supports / rafts?

Supports you'll almost definitely need. If you're printing on glass, you could probably do without the raft.

Ok I'll see how it comes out thanks again!