Loading
dutchmogul

Ice Elemental (18mm scale)

by dutchmogul Feb 8, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Hi,

I have a question. If I open your files in different programs the scale of the figure is 36mm tall not 18mm. Is that correkt and I have to resize it to 18mm height?

Scale systems describe the size of things in relation to a normal adult human character (approximately 18mm to the eyeline of a standing human). It doesn’t mean that all characters are 18mm tall. When you download miniatures and terrain in a scale (15mm, 18mm, 28mm, etc) you’ll know that they’re all compatible with one another.

I seem to be having trouble getting the sides to lay flat together, is there a method you use that improves this? Rafts, maybe? Sandpaper?

Both of those things could work (though I've never had luck with either), but it's likely a plate leveling issue. I usually have to futz with my machine a bit to get it calibrated before I can get my prints to go without curling. However, because it's largely an issue of the model having time to curl up, you could use Meshmixer (or a similar program) to separate the halves and print them one at a time. That helps me with larger models.

Ah, okay. That makes sense. I will try splitting the print into 4 pieces instead of the 2 halves. Thanks.

Oh, I meant print one half at a time, but that could work too, as long as you don't mind the extra seam.

Oh, I already was printing one half at a time, haha. Hmm, I'll see what I can come up with.

Hey, i've seen some of your designs and they look really cool. Do these 18mm ones require supports? Some of there poses look like they could be difficult for my printer and might make a mess. I know printers can vary, i use a MakerBot Replicator.

Hey, thank you! They definitely do if you're printing them in one piece. I print the split versions and glue them together, and most of these 18mm designs are engineered to be printed that way (though I have seen some people do some clean prints with supports... somehow, haha).