Loading
tamel55

Small spool

by tamel55 Feb 21, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

the male half suffers from an incredibly thin wall on the threaded section and may be difficult to print. I had a failure at 100% scale but was successful at 110%

What is the outer diameter of the thread? Im going to design a 'splitter' so I can put 2x100g on it.
EDIT: as I will use the sides as a template for the splitter, Ill just measure it in F360 :D

The issue with the male post (as can be seen in many of the makes), is likely due to the thickness on the most inner part of the threading. I played with various settings in Simplify 3D and the problem seems to be coming from the extrusion width. By default many slicers, such as S3D, will set extrusion width to 120% (.48mm in my case), causing the final sliced model to have gaps all around the sides. If you lower the width to something closer to the stock, the holes will start filling up. In my case, I wanted to make sure the walls were solid so I simply printed the thicker remixed version instead. Despite this issue, its still a pretty nice design and works perfectly for those $5 spools (like ProtoParadigm for example). Other than this, my only thought was there could have been some fillets thrown on the edges to make it look nicer, and also work better for rolling bearing-based spool holders like mine.

Just what I needed, cheers.

For the male part are you doing anything special to print it? I am having the threads come out very weird. Unlike any other print.

How are they coming out weird? I made one change I thought would help but it may be causing some problems. I put a tapper in to make it easier to fit together much like you find on some bolts, but looking at the CAD file it maybe blocking the threads from going on. I will post a second Male part with out that tapper. let me know if that fixes the problem.

Perfect man, thanks so much just posted a pic.