Loading

Kossel XL end stop switch holder

by rmoro, published

Kossel XL end stop switch holder by rmoro Feb 27, 2016
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Tags

Design Tools

OpenSCAD

License

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

1467Views 293Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

I bought parts from Robotdigg for a Kossel XL. I designed this end stop for that printer. The frame is build from 2020 extruded aluminium and has lineair rails. The lineair rail fits a few mm into the end stop holder. the calibration screw of the carriage is level to the switch.

Post-Printing

Some of the part I bought for this printer:

Parts needed to mount the switch:

  • 3x printed end stop holder
  • 6x M2.5 x 20 bolt
  • 6x M2 nut
  • 3x M3 x 20
  • 3x M3 T-nut

Use some Loctite on the thread of the bolts.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

Tools & Utilities Apps

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Hi

Very nice, thank you for your part and all the links to robotdigg :-)

Where did you get all the bearings and metal parts I see on the photo for the timing belt?

BR Ken

Hi Ken,
Also from robotdigg. Check my blog for more detail about the build:
http://rmoro.blogspot.com

What size build area did you get with the extrusions you bought? I was looking at buying the same thing but I want to have the 300*400mm build volume and there is no information on the site.

A build volume of around 250*300 mm.

Top