Loading

MendelMax 2.0 Fan Mount

by JohnSL, published

MendelMax 2.0 Fan Mount by JohnSL Aug 25, 2013
3 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

4897Views 839Downloads Found in 3D Printer Accessories

Summary

Update 1-1-14: I've added a new version, Fan Mount 5, that has more of an angle, to point the fan more toward the tip. I've found this new angle provides better cooling.

Since I'm printing with PLA, cooling the part while printing is very important. I hadn't been happy with the cooling on my MendelMax 2.0, so I set out to find the best solution, starting with the front-mounted fan suggested by Makers Tool Works. The front-mounted fan worked OK.

At a suggestion of a friend, I next tried OhmEye's fan duct. This did a good job cooling the part right near the print head. It didn't, help as much when printing larger parts.

Next I tried two fans mounted on the sides, facing the nozzle. This was the least successful solution, as it didn't provide enough air near the nozzle.

Finally, I found OhmEye's new fan mounts, shown here: http://www.ohmeye.com/2013/new-mendelmax2-fan-mounts/. I didn't like his actual mounts, so I designed a new set.

And the set shown here works really well, better than any of the other approaches I tried.

Instructions

You'll need the following:

  • 2 24-V fans. I purchased these from Makers Tool Works, and they came with nice long cords
  • 8 M3 nuts (or 4 if you use zip-ties to hold the fan to the bracket)
  • 4 M3 x 25 screws (not needed if you use zip ties)
  • 4 M3 x 10 screws (if you're using nylon washers) or 4 M3 x 8 screws without the washers
  • 4 M3 (or #4) nylon washers

I chose to use nylon washers between the tops of the M3 x 10 screws so I wouldn't scratch the finish on the metal carrier piece, but you don't need these washers. Just use the shorter M3 screws if you choose not to use the wahsers.

  • Using M3 screws and nuts, attach the mount to the X carriage
  • User either long M3 screws and nuts, or zip ties to attach the fans to the mount

More from 3D Printer Accessories

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Did you put the 2nd fan wires in same outlet as first fan or use Fan2 plug in?
I want to make sure I wire it correctly

I connected both fans to the same output.

Thanks. I really like these mounts :) Been using them for a few days now. Side note: what is that piece covering your extrusion lower guide? Never seen that before.

I used KISSlicer and the print cane out just fine...it did complain a little about some problems, but KISSlicer fixed them, and all printed well for me with no other modifications needed.

Hmmm. I just loaded it into Slic3r and it didn't get any messages about holes. Which version of Slic3r are you using? I'm using 0.9.10b.

I appreciate you sharing this; but it fails to print. Specifically, Sli3r indicates a hole. When I print it, it only prints the top 1/2 of the object. I'll try to fix in netfab tomorrow but I thought you should know that at least with the Sli3r to Pronterface toolchain that the print is not successful.

Top