Loading
Javo

Hobby Clamp

by Javo Mar 17, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

There is a problem clamp_2.stl file
When printing the layer from 0 to 35 fine, but 36 to 48, there is the problem of printing. (see software, layer view).
I have tried the Cura software version 15.04.6 and 3.1.0

I made these components but on my printrbot simple metal i cant print sphere shapes yet, so the bolt doesnt print properly. It seems that rounded area does not have much fill, regardless of turning it up to 80 and 100% fill rate. Is the rounded portion meant to be solid? I dont do any design so cant play with it if thats an issue

Trouble shooting my sphere printing issue in general, no luck yet

The joint separates on my rep2 also, it prints fine but as soon as i pick it up it comes apart. some of those in the "i made this" section seem to have the same problem.. Some just glue it together.
I figured out my problem, may be the same for others, not sure. Whether i use makerbot or slicer it's skipping part of the collar at the base, so it separates in two. i'm trying to find a mesh repair tool that fixed it, otherwise i'll just print it as a solid object or something.

the rounded portion actually is a two part joint movement for the clamp