Loading

Hey! This thing is still a Work in Progress. Files, instructions, and other stuff might change!

Eclips3D A16 and A17 rod brackets

by Av8er, published

Eclips3D A16 and A17 rod brackets by Av8er Mar 19, 2016

Contents

Tags

Design Tools

Onshape.com

A part of these Groups

View All

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

256Views 154Downloads Found in 3D Printer Parts

Summary

Original parts were designed to be printed vertically. This makes the parts susceptible to cracking along the layer lines. I remade the parts so that they can be printed laying flat with the layer lines parallel to the rods. This should make them a bit stronger and alleviate cracking.

Added files with a little looser tolerances. Rod hole is increased to 10.2mm, M3 nut cutouts are enlarged to 5.8mm.

Print Settings

Printer:

Eclips3D

Resolution:

0.16

Infill:

30 ~ 40%


Notes:

Print with the flat side down rod cutout up, except on the A17 Top part. Use supports on the A17 top if your printer can't handle the overhang. At least 2 shells on the sides and 3~4 on the top and bottom should make these plenty strong. PETg/nylon is also recommended, but PLA should work.

Print 4 of the Bottoms, 3 of the A16 Tops, and 1 of the A17 Top.

Use some sandpaper around a dowel or a wrench socket and smooth out the inside of A17 so it fits better around the rod.

More from 3D Printer Parts

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

I don't think these quite work. There is a gap of about 1mm between them when I attach them to the rod.

Hi,

Are you not able to clamp/screw them together? I went off the original drawings and mine should be dimentionaly the same as the original parts just split apart. I suppose that printer differences could be a problem? I can make you some stl's with a little looser tolerances if you would like to try.

This was based just on manually holding them onto the rod. I ran out of time yesterday before I could try screwing them down. I'll try again tonight, and if necessary I should be able to adjust the files myself to experiment.

If your printer is tuned well I would guess that there should be about 0.5 mm space between the blocks. The design has 0.3 mm.

Here is a link to the OnShape files http://bit.ly/1VAMJuS

How well do the M3 nuts fit in the block for you? On mine they pressed in just perfect.

Edit: went and made the changes for you, files are in the Zip archive.

Sorry for the long delay in replying. I printed these in PLA and in PETG. For PLA, the M3 nuts didn't fit well - a common problem with hole in PLA coming out too small. For the PETG, the holes were exactly right. The nuts fitted snugly but did not need a lot of force to fit them. I've installed the blocks on my printer and so far (just a test print) they are doing very nicely.

Thanks!

Top