Loading
devonjones

OpenForge 2.0 Cut Stone Arched Doorway

by devonjones Mar 24, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

These look great, but the narrow door (rounded_door.narrow.upright.inch.stl) keeps failing. The side with the pin hole has some walls that won't print. I'm using a .4 nozzle. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Im running into an issue where the towers before it arches in are collapsing, any tips you recommend for the print? im doing no supports so im gonna try that first to see if it helps, but any other tips would be appreciated.

Supports work. I tend to not use supports and cut off the bits that string and use a lighter to melt the rest back into form. mostly I do that because you can't see the underside on the table, but supports also work.

For the single doors, is the hole for the pin supposed to cut through the edge of the door?

Thx

I see your make, All of those I would think will work fine.

Initially no, but depending on your slicing settings and nozzle size, it can. I decided to leave it after testing it out and finding that it was beneficial in that it can make the pin something of a pressure fit, and also enabled me to pop doors off.

Is the cut down the side of the door such that the pin won't stay in? If it is, that's a nozzle size problem, and I probably need to produce a version of the design with a thicker wall.