Loading

Cantilevered Z-Stage for Cupcake

by unrepentantgeek, published

Cantilevered Z-Stage for Cupcake by unrepentantgeek Dec 30, 2011
3 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Makes

Thing Statistics

7429Views 1235Downloads

Summary

Inspired by the cantilevered Z stages of the Thing-O-Matic and Ultimaker I designed this upgrade for the Makerbot Cupcake CNC. It should be possible to get 140mm of z travel with a standard x/y stage.

I've designed it to fit a standard reprap extruder. There's room for any extruder, the mounting holes for the makerbot extruder are just a bit too wide.

In addition to a bunch of m3 nuts and bolts you will need a few bits of new hardware: 2 x 268mm lengths of 8mm smooth rod, 3 x LM8UU linear bearings, and an M8 Coupler. You will also need to print one of http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:9622 to couple your z motor to the z rod. For the z rod I just hacked down one of my z rods to 185mm.

You also need a popsicle stick, an m3 x 30 bolt (fully threaded) and a printed z-endstop-adjuster part.

If there is sufficient interest I've been pondering making an upgrade kit available.

Instructions

Remove the z pulleys and belt from your makerbot. Remove the bolts holding the top panel in place. You do not need to completely disassemble your bot to get the top panel off. Just remove and/or loosen the bolts on the side until you can bend back the sides far enough to slide the top off. Now you can pull out your z rods.

Transfer the z-motor to the new top panel and put the panel in place on your bot. Bolt it into place.

Now's a good time to remove the bearing brackets from the middle and old top panels of the bot. The two on the right side will get replaced with two new ones. The upper has an 8mm hole in it and goes inside the bot, the lower is solid and goes in place of the old bracket.

Cut the ends off a popsicle stick.  I can't tell you exactly how long it should be as it is dependent on your extruder.  Drill a 3mm hole offset to one side (use the z-endstop-adjuster as a guide) Install two m3 nuts in the adjuster and bolt the popsicle stick on as shown in the cut-away of the z-stage. Run the m3 x 300m bolt through the extra hole in the top panel of the z-stage and add a washer and nut. Spin the nut til the bolt turns smoothly without slop. Secure it with either threadlock or another m3 nut. Thread the adjuster/popsicle stick assembly onto it.
Assemble the z stage using the bolts you took from the old z brackets. You'll need two m3 x 12mm bolts for the holes nearest the extruder. The rest are all m3 x 16mm. Leave all of the bolts loose until you have it assembled and then tighten them down. Make sure to drop the LM8UU's in place before closing things up. Tighten up all the bolts.

Thread the M8 coupler a little way onto the M8 threaded rod and run it through the z stage. Place the stage in it's approximate location and install the rearward smooth rod. Now install the forward smooth rod and loosely install the new z rod clamps.

Install your extruder and see if you got the endstop flag the right length by seeing if you can adjust it to zero. If not, pull your z-rods and remove the z-stage to adjust. Once you have that done tighten down the z-rod clamps.

The z-rod coupler can now be installed. You may find it helpful to slide the z-stage up off the m8 coupler so that you have more room to move things around.

Hook up your motor and give things a try. the Z motor will be inverted from standard, but otherwise all of your settings should work as normal.

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

FYI for anyone who's going to get this lasercut: It doesn't import well into Illustrator. If you import the SVG into illustrator, the sizing will be wrong (Or at least it is in CS3). Pulling into inkscape works fine.

Incidentally, if you need it in a different size/configuration, I've created it in a P2 ponoko template here: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:111434http://www.thingiverse.com/thi...

Cantilevered Z-Stage for Cupcake for Ponoko

What thickness of material should this be cut out of? Are you still using this cupcake or have you moved on? :)

It is designed for ~5mm plywood.

Yes, I am still using the printer. It's in the middle of having it's electronics upgraded to the Brainwave so soon it shall be rocking some 32x micro-stepping awesomeness.

Where did you get your smooth rods from? Did you buy them, get them out of a printer?

I've never successfully gotten my Cupcake to do much - mostly on account of the Z-stage. I'm gonna give your design a shot and see if I can get it going. I've got mine all setup with a printrboard and it's leaps and bounds better than it was with the old electronics.

I like this, It also (mostly) removes the need for a "z-extender" to gain back use of the the z rod/threaded rod that is below the z-stage around the x-y stage. This is actually a design change from which the TOM could benefit.

If the z-stage bearings don't go all the way to the floor, seems like you could make the z-stage into a "z-shape" so the bearings go to the floor and the extruder would fully stick out the top. (Instead of the z-stage having a flat top as it does here)

Very nice design.

Is there an impact to the x-y printable area?

ooooooh WANT and interested in kit........how well does it work? I have my gen 4 electronics on my cupcake, and my y endstop is on the same side as where the z stage would be, will there be any hiccups during endstop runs?

I have all 3 min endstops installed and they fit fine. The z stage doesn't come all the way forward, so there's plenty of room for the Y endstop.

Very nice, thanks for the reply....so any before and after print pics? How much would a kit run for? I like to stick with the makerbot extruders, I should be ok to just drill holes for my mk6 and the eventual mk7 upgrade right?

Beautiful. I reminds me of one I saw at Maker Faire: San Mateo from Crashspace or Noisebridge. Similar but this I will do!

You may want to do a thingiverse search for Z-rider.

I looked at those as well before I started on this. I have easy access to a laser cutter so I went this direction instead. I wanted to stick to the design style of the rest of the bot to keep it looking stock.

Top