Loading

EEZYbotARM MK2

by daGHIZmo, published

EEZYbotARM MK2 by daGHIZmo Apr 6, 2016

Verified Files

Design Tools

OnShape

License

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

232758Views 36962Downloads Found in Robotics

Summary

This is a 3D printed robotic Arm.
It follows the success of my previous smaller one EEZYbotARM so I simply called it MK2 (make 2)

It is a little bigger and stronger, just to obtain an acceptable payload.

It has been designed without a definite purpose, the aim is educational, providing a suitable hardware that allow to concentrate on exploring all its potential applications.

It shares the kinematick linkage of the ABB IRB460 scaled down with a ratio of 1:7

I implemented also some little features like: a replaceable clamp with quick coupler, internal cable routing in main big arms, vertical axis supported by spheres.
I'm also evaluating if it is necessary to add a counterweight or a balacing spring for the main arm.

printing & first test video: EEZYbotARM MK2 first test

NON PRINTED PARTS BOM list :
n°3 995 or 946 servo
n°1 SG90 SERVO
n°1 M6 selflocking nut
n°1 M6x25 screw
n°2 M3 selflocking nuts
n°2 M3 x 20 screws
n°1 M3 x 10 hex recessed head screw
n°9 M4 selflocking nuts
n°1 M4 x 40 screw
n°1 M4 x 30 screw
n°5 M4 x 20 screw
n°1 M4 x 60mm threated rod
n°1 M4 x 32mm threated rod
n°25 Ø6 mm ball spheres
n°1 606zz bearing
some M4 washers

SOFTWARE / FIRMWARE
As it has been already said on the previous issue, there are several ways to drive the arm. It depends on what kind of results you want to obtain.
Mainly depends if you want to freely move it or make it repeat a loop.
I found easy using a Pololu Mini Maestro card that doesn't requires writing any code.
Anyway I made an Instructables: Android APP to control a 3DPrinted Robot where you can find some code

I'll made some updates in next days
HAPPY ROBOTING!

update 04/06/16
ONSHAPE claw std interface editable model
begin to make an assembly instruction on my web site eezyrobots.it

update 10/11/16
I made available the source CAD files on my Onshape account : https://goo.gl/ACnRhT
You can copy or export files !!!!

update 15/04/17
I made an instructable for the assembly

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

RepRap

Printer:

PRUSAi3

Rafts:

Doesn't Matter

Supports:

Yes

Resolution:

0,3

Infill:

30%


Notes:

It is a little more challenging to print than the MK1 due to its dimensions and also some parts geometry.
It requires a printing area of about 200x200 mm and some pieces needs to be printed with supports enabled. Most people are scared by support (also me) but at the end its a tecnique that works and solve a lot of problems, so why not?

Post-Printing

as for mk1 all holes are slightly tight because I prefer to adjust the size using an exact drill bit to recover any kind of possible misalignements

How I Designed This

More from Robotics

view more

File Name

Downloads

Size

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Can I buy this robotic arm? Assembled and functional. With control software.

How do you print this? I cant print in the glass (heated bed); I need to put pve glue to stick my filament in the bed!

A great project.... Does it support MeArm library... Can I use MeArm library with this robotic arm....???

My servos didn't come with the circular horns. Where can I get a replacement for those?

This looks awesome!!! I Think I'll need to fit this on the back of the Pistenbully that's currently in production at my place.
Are there any way of tilting the claw individually, I might have missed it somewhere :)

Very nice job, it would be nice if you could add the lenght and the size of the screws in the instructable, its very difficult to see which one you have to use

Comments deleted.

In the stl the Lower base (13 part), the center hole doesn't go through, it has a thin layer.. do I need to puncture it? It doesnt seem to be there in your schematics.

Here are the discrepancies

http://imgur.com/a/jLwub

Thanks for all the hard work and your dedication to open source this. You are an inspiration.

Hi,
yes you have to open the center hole,
I modeled the part in this way just to avoid supports. In this way the printer make bridges providing a stright roof. If you make an hole with a large roof unsupported, the printer start to print the center wall and it drops down
bye

Hey guys. I have POLOLU-1352 Mini Maestro 12-Channel and I am planing to run 2 of EEZYbotARM MK2 on it.
List of servos I have and would like to use are:
MG995 Metal Gear x6
MG90S x4 for the gripper (I am considering to have custom griper with dual MG90S servos providing the rotation of the gripper)
My question is really beginner like.
What would be the min/max battery I should have to make it run at max speeds? I just dont want to have a bottle neck when it comes to power. PS I dont want to use a power supply unless it is cheaper then the battery and there is no addition upgrades required. I am over the budget already
I am new tho electronics... so please consider it when you giving an answer. Cheers!

I see that all gears in this model are compatible, the ones in the hand and in the base. How can I design more gears compatibles with those?

The arm connected to the claw is link147 or link135?

147 ... the claw have to move parallel to the groundplane

Modified the claw mount add a 5th servo for rotation.
https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2372179

EEZYbotARM MK2 Rotating Claw Servo Mount

Is it possible to make bigger end effector(claws)? So it could grab small plastic tubes with radius of 4cm?

Hi, what kind of power supply did you use to power this?
Did you use batteries with a BEC or just a 5/6v power supply?
Have you checked what's the max current draw of this robot?

I've build this arm (with a little modification, which i also posted as remix on thingiverse)
For the steering I've decided to write some own code to control the arm from Arduino, and there it is, I called it a project Orrorin, and uploaded to GitHub
https://github.com/q3ok/Orrorin-Project
And some of the tests from EEZYbotARM itself: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zA0Yn5y0k6U

I have assembled and working. The SG90 servo is a little tricky. I've stripped gears on 2. Seem to have a 180 deg range of motion. Going past too often does bad things. Not too familiar with servos, any tips?

I know many are using the Arduino to control, thought I would try something a little different. I used a Raspberry Pi with a AdaFruit servo hat to handle power and pgio. All controlled with a Python class. The sample code was very basic but this got me started. The sample code is Python 2 but someone converted to Python 3 as well.

Hey, are all files to construct? Some guidance on how to put together? Thank email: [email protected]

What can I use to control it

Where would you recommend purchasing the parts from online?

I bought most parts from Amazon. Most of the screws from a local hardware store. May vendors on Amazon are selling screws on bulk. Unless you want stock for future projects.

How much could it lift with the servos used? Anyone knows?
And have you got an idea using, high torque metal servos (~16kg) would increas that or would this be limited by the structure?
Thanks in advance.

Can you control it with Marlin?

what do i need to control it? I'm making one for a science fair.

Hello!
Very nice design!

Can you give some idea of the payload weight, please?

Hi there, thanks a lot for the design.
I am still in the building phase but I saw the picker EBAmk2_016_claw_gear_drive.STL as you propose it, is easy to interfere with the 2 fingers when they go back to close position. They hardly go beneath the gear in my case. So I preferred to design a new gear that is half thick of yours on the dent side but same thickness on the axis. I don't know how to attach this in the comment so if you or someone need it, I can provide the STL file.

A few suggestions:

1) The area for the servo in the mainbase is too tight when the servo has wiring exiting from the side of the servo (as most do). I had to cut out a vertical half cylinder hole in the inside wall to allow for the wiring joint.
2) Please rename the straight links to describe placement. I mistakenly put the longer one on the bottom (shoulder to elbow) and the shorter at top (elbow to claw), when it should be the other way to make the claw parallel to ground.
3) It could be just my print (like extrusion multiplier), but I could not fit M3 nuts into the holes in the mainbase.
4) Maybe cut a small hole on bottom of mainbase for its servo wiring to exit.

Thanks!

I found an easier way -- just unscrew the four screws on the bottom of the servo, then bend back the wires and place it in and re-screw.

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

How much load does it can pick and hold

Comments deleted.

where can I find the program (software) to control it

where can I find the program (software) to control it

Comments deleted.

Where do I find the downloadable software to make this robotic arm work?

Where do I find the downloadable software to make this robotic arm work?

Comments deleted.

Hi there! Can't wait to make this awesome project. On your website, you list that only two M3 screws/nuts are needed, however the step-by-step instructions list far more than that. Could some of these be M4 instead? Any clarification would be helpful. Thank you!

Hola, tengo una consulta, me sabrían decir cuanto tiempo aprox demora la impresión en la impresora. Muchas Gracias Saludos desde Uruguay

Hola, tengo una consulta, me sabrían decir cuanto tiempo aprox demora la impresión en la impresora. Muchas Gracias Saludos desde Uruguay

I have a problem with the mainbase.STL.
The part is printed differently?
To see here:
http://www.pinoby.com/modellbau/eezybotarm_mk2.html
Can someone help me please?

Comments deleted.

When you say "n.3 955 or 946 servo " that means we need 3 of that type of motor (https://www.amazon.com/SMAKN%C2%AE-MG946R-Torque-Digital-Helicopter/dp/B00H9624RA) ?

Yes, you need 3 955 or 946 servos

Comments deleted.

Where can I see all the assembly instructions?

this is so beautiful, man! i love the organic shape. would be nice if the base would also be a bit rounded.

You're right, I also do not like so much it's shape, but I want to finish it and I was a little tired, so I make it in a hurry.
But you can change it by your own and make a remix, I made available the source CAD files on Onshape: https://goo.gl/ACnRhT
If I get time for sure I'll follow your suggestion and I'll made a better rounded model

Can this arm lift an object of 1/2kgs?

I answered to talktosanjay3 previous comment

Can this arm lift an object of 1.5kgs? What would be the maximum weight this can lift?
Awesome Design BTW :)

I do not made calculation starting from the torque of servos, but also I have some doubts tha the whole structure can bear that weight
Months ago I start to design an Mk3 that uses nema 17 servos that for sure it is near to this payload, but for now is in standby ... first I have to finish my delta printer development

update 10/11/16
I made available the source CAD files on my Onshape account : https://goo.gl/ACnRhT
You can copy or export files !!!!

let me know if it works !

Any chance I could get the Cad files

how long is it's reach?

horizontal reach with original claw 340 mm

Hi daGHIZmo,
this one is made by me.
https://goo.gl/photos/PkF7Hu55xMBLXxNr9

But I have question
https://goo.gl/photos/nRjkAwCEmEUuDa9W6
As the photo, the servo arm is not fit at your design.
Could I know how do you solve this problem?(The black servo arm is attached when I bought the MG946R servo.)

Look between the remixes, I ran into the same problem and created the arms with a new cutout.

Hi daGHIZmo, I enjoy your designs, you do great work. I would love to see a rotational head for the gripper. I would try to design one myself but it's way beyond my capabilities. Perhaps you could consider it. Many thanks.

Hi, can you enter the other steps of the robotic arm because i have some difficulties with the assembly?

Hi, First of all Gz for your great work, your desings is on my top 10 first prints after i learn to use my printer, but i am very new to 3d printing and in roboting and i have that silly question. Do you think that i will able to use this arm with an arcade joystick or something like that..?

Hi, I would like to built this arm for use with a chess board so I can use it with a real physical chess board when playing opponents online. Would you think this arm could lift and move the chess peaces or would it be clumsy and knock everything over ruining the game?

It would depend on the weight of your chess pieces, But Yes I think it could manage the weight of medium sized plastic pieces. The problem I see initially is finding an easy way to grab the piece. You might have to redesign the grabber with some foam so it can form itself to each individual piece. The second challenge would be to make sure the arm can easily reach all positions on the board. I love the idea and really hope to see videos when you finish! Just so you know, my only qualifications on telling you this is working with the one I have built I have only had it a few days but I have learned a lot about its functionality over that time because I am working on a similar project :)

How much force is this able to apply? Would it be able to remove a part on a 3D printed bed for example, some of the parts are stuck on the bed quite firmly.

Hi, quick question, is it possible to use 1 servo on the arm instead of the 2 shown on the picture.I get that you need 1 servo for the base, but I'm trying to make this on a budget and I dont see the necessity of 2 servos for the arm

The first Servo is for the lower Arm-Movement and the scond for the upper-Arm. So I guess you need both.

inverse and forward kinematics are available in Robot Overlord. I just added uArm support. Add yours as well? Could help make this arm more useful by making it more easily programmable.

very clean design, nice!

hello, uses 3 servo 995? another servo which you can use? because in my country the 995 or 946 are very expensive. The aim is for fun, I do not need to have much strength, single movement. I thank you very much charm your work!

The assembly directions need to be completed on the website. Main base STL has errors and needed to be repaired. I am finding that 50% fill and .3 is better. Waiting for the electronics and specific screws to arrive. I am developing against the Arduino platform with my students and I will post any sketches as they occur. Can you please post pictures from multiple angles? or (one that can be rotated in 3d). I am using the robot to teach an introduction to programming classes. Thank you for your work.

Veja meu teste de funcionamento:
https://youtu.be/__c2Afv8dRA

Veja minha impressão e esquema de ligação com o Arduino:
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:235674

EEZYbotARM MK2

Thank Yoiu for the quality of the parts design.

I love your work. Is there any chance of getting hold of all the files in step format? My solidworks doesn't want to import the files other than graphics bodies and I would like to use this as a basis to teaching my son some 3d modelling. I could start him from scratch but I wanted to use something that he can see the end result and is inspired by then show him how it is built up in the software.

whats the maximum gripper distance between the two "fingers?"
i ask because i plan to use this for a automated miniature "3D printer factory"

Could you teach how to assembly n°25 Ø6 mm ball spheres
n°1 606zz bearing?
How about upload instructions to instructable.com?

Thank you a lot

6mm Airsoft pellets

I do not have so much time so is still under construction
http://www.eezyrobots.it/eba_mk2.html

Hi,

Awesome project. My question is where do you find the screws you used in here?

Thank you.

Thanks for your design.I printed all parts, i have Mg995 servo motors, do i use them ? why do you chose 955 or 946 ?

thanks.

sorry it was a mistake, I wrote 955 instead of 995.
Anyway it is not so important they have the same dimensions, only differences are about torque.
946 has a max torque (6V) of 13,5kg.cm, 995 11kg.cm and 955 8,5kg.cm

http://www.servodatabase.com/servos/towerpro

Hi,

Can you help me ? In the zip files, has two types of file "EBAmk2_006_horarm__".

Which file I need to use ?

Thanks

I provide two models of the horizontal arm. One has extended surface on the base to help avoiding detachment from the bed if you use like me ABS

Im going to try and print one of these later this month.

Quick question though; are the files in mm, cm or in? Im guessing mm, but wanted to make sure.

What kind of power supply do u use it for the proyect

do i need to keep conected the pololu with the pc? or can i load a program in it to use it as an arduino?

you can load it on the board and make it works disconnected. https://www.pololu.com/docs/pdf/0J40/maestro.pdf page 28

Hi, where is the threaded rod needed?

on both axis of mainarm 002

oh sorry you mean nuts, I thought you meant an actual threaded rod, sorry my bad

Hi,

Any details for M6 screws?

M4 x 62mm long threated rod , Can I use M4 x 60mm solid rod instead?

Hi
M6x25, M4x60 ok

Complimenti ... molto bello .. si notano i movimenti più fluidi ;)

sicuramente i servo più performanti aiutano. Comunque ho scandagliatoil web per evitare il più possibile il jittering, shaking, spikes ecc... e di materiale se ne trova parecchio. Ho quindi sommato tutte le soluzioni hardware possibili quali: condensatori, anelli di ferrite twistare i fili ma pare che il risultato migliore si ottiene collegando un pin ground di arduino con il negativo dell'alimentazione dei servo. Non ho ancora provato dello soluzioni a livello di firmware però.

Great design! about 90% complete on printing mine

Looks great! Movement seems a lot smoother than the MK1. To clarify, you're using 1x 9gram servo on the gripper, and 3x standard size servos for the arm movement?

Excellent, thanks! I posted this question on your Instructables as well - do you plan to have an assembly guide for the Mk2? I'm sure I can get it close just by following your BOM and pictures here, but additional details would be helpful.

Hi,
for sure I'll have to find time to make a detailed instruction of assembly. But I do not have one available now. Anyway I added a section view of the vertical axis that can help

This is awesome! What did you design it in?

Top