Loading

Mini Arcade videogame with Raspberry Pi 2

by GabrieleDaghetta, published

Mini Arcade videogame with Raspberry Pi 2 by GabrieleDaghetta Apr 7, 2016
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Design Tools

Sketchup

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

18434Views 4150Downloads Found in Video Games

Summary

This Arcade videogame uses a Raspberry Pi 2 board with 7 " display and a suitable shield for button management. The front panel backlight is achieved by 2 RGB LED modules whilst the whole system is powered by 5VDC/2A switching power supply. All sides of the cabinet are made with a 3D printer with an adeguate size printing plate (such as the 3drag BIG) and are fixed together by M4x12 countersunk screws and M4 bolt.

I added the .stl files (signed NMRP) related to the new case that allows you to mount a 7 "display with HDMI side connector (https://www.futurashop.it/7INCHHDMI_TOUCH_MONITOR code 7INCHHDMI).
Info https://store.open-electronics.org/3D-printed-case-Mini-Arcade-Video-Game-Monitor-7300-CASEMINICABINET

Custom Section

BOM

• 1x type B Raspberry Pi 2 board
• 1x RetroPie Shield for Raspberry Pi
• 1x 7" Touch Screen Monitor for Raspberry Pi
• 2x 8 LED RGB WS2812 Neopixel Stick
• 1x Beetle module for neopixel control
• 1x micro 3+3W amplifier module
• 2x 2W / 8 ohm – Ø 66mm miniature speaker
• 1x 4 axes Arcade Joystick
• 2xi GRANATA Arcade push button,
• 2x YELLOW Arcade push button
• 2x GREEN Arcade push button
• 1x BLACK Arcade push button
• 1x WHITE one player symbol Arcade push button
• 1x N.O. square push button
• 1x 8GB Micro Secure Digital
• 1x 0,7m M / M HDMI cable
• 1x DC jack to micro USB adapter cable
• 1x 5V - 2A switching power supply
• 1x panel 5,5x2,1 DC jack
• 24x 5mm Faston terminal - female
• 1x 30 cm cable with four 5,5x2,1DC plug and one DC jack
• 1x 30 cm cable with 5,5x2,1 DC plug
• 1x amplifier potentiometer knob
• 24 AWG wires for push button and other connections
• 2,54mm pin strip
• 33x M4 countersunk head screw
• 33x M4 nut

More from Video Games

view more

File Name

Downloads

Size

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Treatstock is an online platform that offers decentralized manufacturing services such as 3D printing and CNC machining for clients all over the world. We offer free and instant access to comparati...

App Info Launch App

3D print your favourite design with NinjaPrototype, a professional 3D manufacture with consistent quality and speed.

App Info Launch App

Ciao,ho un display 7 pollici con hdmi e mini usb sul fianco, si può montare oppure serve l'altro tipo di lcd? grazie

Ciao, ultimamente ho modificato il case proprio per ospitare un display con HDMI e micro USB posti sul fianco. Appena posso pubblico i nuovi componenti.

bene,vedo che hai messo i file..giusto? sono quelli con la sigla nmrp? (per il display 7" attacco sul fianco) grazie

Ciao, si sono quelli

Hi,
the cable is used to distribute the main power to all circuits of the Mini Arcade device.

Hi All

Just wondering if anyone that has built this project could tell me how this cable is used?

• 1x 30 cm cable with four 5,5x2,1DC plug and one DC jack

Thanks!

Hi, You can import STL files into Google SketchUp and then modify them as you like without problems.

I'd love to use the official Raspberry Pi 7 inch screen in this butt the mounts are different. Any chance at getting the source file for just the screen bezel so I can modify it?

Any chance of getting the source files either .step or SKP what ever you used.

I can import these STL's into F360 and convert to Brep but it's a bit of a pain to work with like this with any curves or circles

Hi, You can import STL files into Google SketchUp and then modify them as you like.

I would love to do this project but some parts are too big for my printer (sides and front button panel). What can I do to cut the files in to smaller pieces?

Can you post the skp file? I bought a 7" IPS display and I need to modify the bezel for it to fit.

What are the outer sizes of the machine?
Are the parts printable on a 220x220x240 heatbed?

you could attach the wiring diagram? to understand how it is placed and configured the electronic parts (buttons, displays, etc.)

Thank you

really nice as a project. compliments

how solid is this and how big is there any plans for 10inch screen

Hi,
Thank you very much! I was inspired by your admirable job because I really like it.
Regards.

Top