Loading
Eckerput

Can Handle

by Eckerput Sep 22, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

i can change and upload this model?

Yup, this I have this under the Creative Commons - Attribution - Share Alike license.

Would it be possible to extend the bottom of the handle for a complete base, or ring, that the can would sit in to reduce or remove the "wobble" from setting the can down? Or would that make it too bulky for the simplicity of the handle?

I made a more stable version. You can find it here http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:172274http://www.thingiverse.com/thi....

Can Handle - More Stable

A ring on the bottom was my original plan. I just haven't been able to figure out how to design it so it prints nicely without support (except possibly only going for half a circle). Once a structure leaves the plane of the handle you'll need to push the handle off the bed to make room for it and that requires support. The current design was actually just a test as I tried to figure out how to design the base. I was surprised it wobbled so little so I published this as it is.

As you said, extending the bottom piece out so it spans the entire bottom of the can is another option. I'm not sure if this would reduce or increase the wobble. I'll have to try it and see.

A 2 piece version could work. Might need some glueing but would be a nice option

That's actually a really good idea. I've been experimenting recently with snap together pieces which could help too. A flat round base could print quickly. I'll try working something up when I have a some time.

Something like a sliding t-slot would work great i asume AND would be printable even without supports, although it would raise the whole thing a few mils

I tried customizing the can holder (using a cube X) and the lettering turned out terrible. I have found that the lettering does not look good on the cube X printer (on most things that have lettering though).

On the off chance this will help, I added a "bold" option to the lettering. It makes the carve outs about 2x wider. It may help make the letters clearer for printers that have problems with that level of detail.

There is always the uncustomized one of course, but that's a lot less fun. If you have any idea why the letters look bad I'd be up for trying some changes. I can't really make them any larger though or the descenders don't fit on the handle. On my Printrbot printer I found the filament switch just after the lettering starts (like the example photo) makes them much more visible.

It is a little bit too large for European cans (330ml), but some hot water helped me :)

I added in a variable for can height to the customizer in case your can varies a bit from the ones I used. If you know how tall your can is, you can adjust the height to get perfect fit.