Loading
joris

Printing glass on Ultimaker

by joris Jan 9, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Does anyone know how to scale this down to a .35 diameter nozzle? I get a nice print, but no diamond pattern.

The easiest way is to play with the layer height by hand during printing every layer. I can control the effect. More layer height -
&
gt; more random, less layer height -
&
gt; straight lines.

joris, you're the man :D so cool!

This is way cool, I really like the finish on this!

I will try this on my Prusa RepRap this weekend.

If you dont mind, I have questions...

Is that ABS? or PLA?

240 deg is high for my machine, did you purposely use a higher than normal temperature?

Normally, in sf46, I would just set flow rate == feed rate.
So, are you cranking the flow rate way up past normal?

Did you turn off microstepping only on the extruder motor? Or all moto
rs?

Did you make the .8mm nozzle? Or purchase it somewhere?

In the picture that has your hand in it the layers appear smooth but in the other pictures the finish has a nice bumpy finish...what is the difference between those prints? That is, what gives you that nice bumpy finish?

short answer:

  • PLA

  • higher temp for more liquid PLA [be careful if your nozzle holder is not PEEK]

  • flow/feedrate depends also on your firmware i think in sf
    &
    lt;40 i did 'normal' 0.8mm prints with more or less flowrate = 1.5*feedrate, with my first experiments with sf
    &
    gt;40 i got very high values, maybe because my firmware still thinks it is using sf
    &
    lt;40 [i am not so good in software...]

  • microstepping off, only for extruder, that is the one who needs high speed [on the ultimaker due to gears]

  • 0.8 nozzle was original nozzle drilled with 0.8mm drill, but also an ordinary closed bold [?!] could work

  • z-adjustments by hand did the control between smooth and irregular, higher z, more irregularity.

Thanks for taking the time answer all that.

So, I have formulated a theory for how the that finish is achieved - of course I wont know until this weekend when I try it for myself. My theory is that each 'bump' is created when the extruder motor is stepped, turning off the microsteppping on the extruder decreases the granularity of the extrusion and thus causes 'bumps'. I can imagine a SF plugin that reproduces this effect when printing perimeters, thus it could become common to print objects with a bumpy surface texture instead of the usual lines.

hmmm... that's not the case...

it just produces so much filament, together with z a little bit to high, the filament goes over the edge of one sde, comes back goes over the other edge etc..

with half stepping your extrusion is still very very constant...

In my last question i said 'picture with your hand in it' but I meant 'picture with the chili pepper in it".

geez....

Perfect example when less (precission) is more.