Loading

Count Dooku's Lightsaber

by CaseStudyno8, published

Count Dooku's Lightsaber by CaseStudyno8 May 17, 2016

Contents

Design Tools

Solidworks

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

9456Views 2965Downloads Found in Props

Summary

Count Dooku's Lightsaber! An interesting hilt to model and print for sure. There is a separate connector piece between the Emitter and Outer Grip so those two pieces could have a better print orientation. Personally, I printed the emitter and the Outer Grip with support generated from Cura.

Enjoy!

More from Props

view more

All Apps

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

That looks awesome. I'm new to 3D printing, just got my CR-10 on Friday. My question is if I download the files and put them in Cura do I need to change the size or just leave everything as is? I want it this size. Thanks in advance

Nothing will need to be changed, they should load in at the same size and orientation I printed them. Feel free to play around with orientation if you think some other way would work better

Thank you and thanks for the quick response.

hi im having problems printing the outer grip I'm using cura for supports and when i look really close the sports are just floating in mid air i believe this is what is causing problems for me since the top ring and all doesn't stay on after i pulled the print off. Any suggestions?

That's odd, try this: when you load it into Cura, click on rotate button and go up to click the 'Lay Flat' option, this will make sure the piece is sitting flat on your bed.

Incredible models, so accurate but they still print really well! I've just finished Dooku and have a clear couple of weeks to try vapour smoothing and electroplating it (pics if it works out). How many sabers are you planning on doing? There's a lot still out there!

I only really have planned on doing canon hilts so that narrows down the number, what would you like to see>

Ah, sticking to canon does narrow it down a lot. My all time favourite hilt exists in that SWTOR grey area and belonged to Orgus Din. It is possibly the most ornate and intricate design out there and could be an interesting build if you ever felt like expanding into legends. Other stricter canon ideas would be Tera Sinube's 'sabercane' or finishing off the General Grievous collection (you're already anywhere up to 3/4 depending which source you look at).

Keep up the great work!

Fantastic model Brad. Just having a little issue with the emitter guard. this is sliced on simplify 3d it is almost as though the area not covered by the brim is at a slightly higher layer height as there is a bridge layer being created on the base. Thanks Stuart http://i98.photobucket.com/albums/l280/fraktilfilth/Mobile%20Uploads/2017-02/IMG_20170226_125856.jpg

Interesting, it seems like you're experiencing the same difficulty as Wallyharris was in the comment below yours. Try downloading just the emitter guard part from the Thing Files menu and see if that works. If that doesn't work, you can use the 'Place Surface on Bed' command in S3D to lay the part flat. More on that here if you're not familiar: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XJi4_ScDLtE

Thanks for that. The place surface on bed worked a treat. New to this so still learning all the inside and outside of the software

Brad,
Great model, all of them!!
I seem to be having trouble printing the emitter guard for Dooku's saber.
I have tried various orientation, qualities and speeds, the bottom is always junk.
the base of the piece is the issue, it almost seems like there is a small amount of supports.

Any ideas?

I re-uploaded the Emitter Guard file, it was just slightly angled upwards which obviously can cause problems, let me know if that helps or if its something else causing your problem

SUCCESS!!

I should have thought of that..

Thanks man!!

Nice! No problem, I'm glad we found he root of the problem

I shall try to print it again, and let you know shortly.
Thanks!!

Comments deleted.

Very nice looking design! Just one question, how much infill did you use and how much do you recommend?

I used 15% personally. 20% is reasonable, and if you're trying to conserve filament you could probably go down to 10-12%.

Congrats on a beautifully designed model. I just finished printing and assembly and the outcome is very satisfying. Tolerances were spot-on, and many joints didn't even need glue. Thanks!

Impressed with the curved modeling. I haven't figured out how to do that yet in fusion 360

Thanks! I'm not terribly familiar with fusion 360 but this was mostly done via lofts with guide curves

Top