Loading
henryseg

Borromean hairpins

by henryseg Sep 29, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Just a tip: you can print it vertically, no support, just add some brim for stability.

I just printed them vertically with no supports needed. The finished product is very satisfying. Thanks for the tip.

can you make a version that is one alone thx

does it need supports?

I'd recommend doing it with supports. If you have issues with your supports sticking you might want to play with fixing that before trying this print because it is a pain to clean up the gear faces.

Hi henry.

Thanks alot for putting amazing models like these online for everyone to enjoy and to learn from. I have seen your video's and they are quite inspiring. Keep up the good work!
Printing this tomorrow.

Best regards,

Bastien

Anyway to get this made into the "rings"? Interested in printing on a connex machine!

You mean closing off the ends of the hairpins? I could make a version like that, but I would be very surprised if it would print without being fused together in the middle.