Loading

yet another vase

by joo, published

yet another vase by joo Jan 22, 2012

Featured Thing!

69 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

License

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

38795Views 12633Downloads Found in Decor

Summary

Update 27.06.14: Added trivase_solid for use with open source slicing programs
a twisted triangular shaped vase
inspired by www.thingiverse.com/thing:12120 and http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:6465 i decided to try myself at a design for a vase.
made with 3dsmax, height ~90mm

More from Decor

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Cool Time-Lapse of this object being printed by 3DShrink https://youtu.be/bpjUnO1azcU

I find it too small at the base and tends to fall over. Otherwise it's very nice :)

Nice model. Love the design! 

However I had some problems with getting the corners watertight, so I've made a derivative with slightly thicker walls at the corners :) 

 Thanks for sharing! How did you do that? I once searched meshlab for that kind of function but was lost in the menus :)

Just manually moving verts around in blender :) 

This part has given me a lot of trouble, and I still haven't managed to make one that I'm happy with. The first 0.5cm of height really wants to over-print the corners, and I've had some layer adhesion/alignment issues along the sides in the same height region.

Printing with no extra perimeters helped a lot, but it's still not great.

Prusa with sprinter experimental, sliced with slic3r, 0.25 layer height, 1 perimeter, no infill, standard feedrates.

you might want to try lower feedrates. On my print the inner and outer shell aren't connected, but the edges look quite nice (and are connected). I also used slic3r, 0.2mm layer height, printed on an eMaker Huxley with Sanginololu board and standard firmware.

I may get a version online with "flat" surfaces and a constant wall thickness. Currently theres a little edge which i thougt looks quite nice.

I agree the little ripple caused by the walls rejoining looks very nice.

Once the walls reach their consistent thickness it prints fine. Where I have trouble is the base, where the wall thickness seems to be changing as you go up the part and there's a very large overhang.

I thought the problem was that sprinter+sfact don't print rounded corners quite right, but I sw
itched to sprinter experimental with lookahead and there was only a very small difference in quality.

I'll keep playing with it. Dropping the extra perimeter made a big difference, so there is obviously room for improvement on the slicing side.

while printing my own white version of it i probably had the same problem as you... the layers were printed too quick and the building heat caused curling etc.. Only with a fan i got acceptable results, while still looking a bit messy. At some point in the future i have to try ABS instead of PLA, since these kind of problems are due to the nature of the lower melting point of PLA.

maybe printing 2 at once with an added cooling fan could get you a nice copy :)

Nice one!

Printed at 37mm/s on a thingo. 1 extra shell and no fill.

Looks 8-)

Looks great in white :-D

Top