Loading

215 Hopper FPV

by ataylor60, published

215 Hopper FPV by ataylor60 Jul 3, 2016
0 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Design Tools

Solidworks EagleCAD

License

215 Hopper FPV by ataylor60 is licensed under the Creative Commons - Attribution license.

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

1127Views 387Downloads Found in R/C Vehicles

Summary

Building from my previously published 215 Hopper I designed the 215 Hopper FPV. This new model offers significant durability improvements, it can now sustain a heavy grounding without terminal damage, critical for FPV (particularly whilst learning). I won't claim that it is as durable as a carbon plate design but I am now happy that for someone looking to build from scratch this will be a suitable option. The camera pod is perhaps the least durable part of the design however I am still flying with the first one I printed and it has served its purpose protecting the flight cam. Occasionally in a particularly awkward crash the camera will pop out (exactly how I'm not sure?!) so always check before walking away from the crash site. I do intend to upgrade the camera mounting at some point, it will appear here as soon as that happens.

My blog entry about this release can be found at: http://andrewtaylor.net.au/2016/07/03/215-hopper-fpv-rebuild
Another blog entry containing a lot of still relevant build tips for the original 215 Hopper can be found at: https://andrewtaylor.net.au/2016/03/26/215-hopper-build/
The full history of the 215 Hopper can be found at: https://andrewtaylor.net.au/category/215-hopper/

Feel free to order the required PCB (215H_PDB Rev 2.brd) from any fab shop. I find the value (particularly for a board this large) offered by http://dangerousprototypes.com/store/pcbs hard to beat.

Print Settings

Supports:

Yes

Resolution:

0.15mm

Infill:

30%


Notes:

All the 3D printed parts are printed in ABS with a 30% infill, 3 outlines, 3 solid bottom layers and 4 solid top layers. Colour is unimportant but I find it looks its best if the frame parts are a bright colour, as seen here in orange and the accessory parts are black.

Post-Printing

Tidy up

If your printer is well calibrated then minimal post processing will be required. I usually take the back edge of a razor blade and scrape all my edges to smooth them out and remove any over extrusion that has occurred at the bed level. This can even be taken so far as to remove the visible layers from the 3D contoured parts such as the vTx pod and camera housing. I will also often use a piece of silky cloth to apply acetone to the visible surfaces resulting in a smooth, clean look.

Holes

Holes are intentionally left on size in CAD, rather than making allowances for fitment. This means that wherever there is a fastener hole you should drill them out for a nice fit. 2mm for M2's, 3mm M3's and 5mm where the aluminium standoffs are used. I find for blind 5mm holes a drill bit with the tip ground flat is the easiest approach to ensure a clean hole.

Frame Sides

The other area where tight fits are required are the lobes on the top and bottom of the frame sides which snap in to the top and bottom plates. If they won't sit in place then the joining faces between the tube clamps and frame sides should be shaved down. The lobes themselves may also need to be tidied up if they won't fit into the plates in isolation.

Solvent welding

Whilst not strictly necessary I solvent welded the 3 parts of the camera mount together (parts 131, 132 and 133). Durability has exceeded my expectations so that is probably a worthwhile step to take.

Bill Of Materials

The 215 Hopper FPV is designed around a fairly specific set of components. This is not to say that other parts won't work on the frame but rather that the positions and space allocation work best with what I have used. My recommended build uses:

  • DYS 1806-2300kV motors
  • 18A ZTW 18A Spider series Opto ESC's
  • Naze32 Rev 6
  • 25mm Plastic housing FPV camera such as the HS117 or HS1189
  • Lumineer TX5G8 Pro power switch vTx
  • FrSky X4R-SB receiver
  • Pololu 5v converter
  • 5cm 90° bulkhead SMA extension
  • 12mm x 10mm x 500mm carbon fibre tube

You will also need the following fastener:

  • 18x M3x15 Round threaded standoff
  • 2x M3x20 Round threaded standoff
  • 40x M3x8 Button head socket screws
  • 4x M3x10 Nylon screws
  • 8x M3 Nylon nuts

More from R/C Vehicles

view more

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App
Top