Loading

The Slim Wallet

by Pentland_Designs, published

The Slim Wallet by Pentland_Designs Jun 28, 2016

Contents

Tags

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

10398Views 1785Downloads Found in Containers

Summary

EDIT: There is a newer version of this model, the link is here http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1756637

Print in place wallet I designed. Holds up to 5 cards inside, requires no supports and prints standing up.

On the top side there is a locking mechanism, down is lock, up is unlock.
On the bottom, there is a lever you push to make the cards come out.

After finishing printing, remove the built in support from the locking mechanism on the top side. Next, push the leaver at the bottom through the hole to help it get unstuck.

This model requires high tolerances

https://youtu.be/3e7wXuZhQvU

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

RepRap

Printer:

Prusa i3

Rafts:

No

Supports:

No


Notes:

The model is printed standing up, as in the file, and requires no supports

More from Containers

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

I tried printing with standard PLA, on my MP Maker Select V2. I set the resolution to .1mm, and the speed to 30mm/s, and no raft. The lever was completely fused to the bottom. I am hoping a raft will fix this.

Standard PLA is definitely not the right material for this (maybe it's just a temp issue) because a simple bend of the wallet result in it simply snapping in two, along a horizontal print line. I'm going to run another print, with Carbon Fiber PLA and see how that looks. my other printer unit printed with this material seem smoother.

I've printed it out but unsure of what I need to do to get it working in regards to the lever and lock?

can you enable customization? I would just like to make the walls a little thicker

I am a noob... Can't seem to get this to print correctly. I have two issues when printing...
1) The pieces are fused together (seems like the borders are too thick in my config, since the bottom piece has clearance in the middle but the outside of the bottom piece is touching the wall)
2) The bottom section gets slide over a mm or so 4 different times when printing the first part when the lever is printed along with the outside, after that it is straight and seems to print fine... (looks correct in Cura, just prints off for some reason)

Any suggestions?

what about a 3 card version

Are you going the put out the money clip design?

This is an awesome design! Have you tried adding a clip to one of the flat sides? Like to act as a money clip? Curious how well that would work.

I haven't messed around with it too much, but here is what I threw together after you asked.
http://imgur.com/EKAUnb6
I'm going to print it and tell you how it goes! If it works well, I'll add it to the page

Awesome design. similar to my cardinal wallet http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1522401 and in my experience, i have found it may be better to make the clip separate and devise a way to attach it to the wallet. this is because the filaments that most people print with are not designed to maintain its rigidity or strength after being flexed over and over (like a clip). eventually they lose their ability to hold the money snugly or at all, or they just break, if its an addition, it can always be replaced without actually printing over the entire wallet :)

Cardinal Wallet

Good point about filament strength with regular use. I'm just getting into the 3D printing world, but I figured ABS would be the most likely choice. I like what you did with your "folder" like option though. Kudos to you guys for your designs of useful printings.

Awesome design! I like the rubber bands to make it so the cards stay in place. I knew adding some gripping material inside would make it simpler to design but i like sticking to my designs being 100% 3D printed. Also I had the lever in a similar fashion to how you have yours, but I didn't end up using it because I wanted to be able to take my cards out one handed. I agree with the money clip should be separate to never have to replace the wallet, but I knew it would be more work to figure out a way to do that :p

thanks man. i genuinely respect the the art of making things fully printable without the need for external additions. i guess ive yet to master that so maybe a future design. I do think he locking device on your wallet is ingenious. i've been trying to figure out something like that forever and the earliest versions actually had spring load doors on top lol. anyway, i look forward to the updates to this wallet and the new designs. "thumbsup:

What settings/software did you use to slice it? With Slic3r and an 0.4mm nozzle, I can't find a combination of settings that will result in the arm and the body being separate - they always merge together into a solid block on the long side.

Jun 28, 2016 - Modified Jun 28, 2016
Pentland_Designs - in reply to matthock

I edited the model, It had been messed up, there was a .4 mm gap at the top and 0 mm gap at bottom, should be fixed now! New model is uploaded.

Thanks! Just loaded it up and it looks like it's slicing cleanly now, so time for a print!

well done! Also curious about your answers to Quibus' questions.

Responded to quibus, no supports needed, and it prints as is in the file.

I really like your design and would love to give it a go. But how should it be positioned on the platform?
Laying flat, like the first picture of standing on the small part, showing on your last picture?
Also, am I understanding correctly that it doesn't need any additional support when slicing?

It is printed standing up like in the stl file. The model was designed so that no additional supports are needed besides the break away support already in the file.

I'll edit the description to make this more clear.

Thanks! I definitely going to try it out. I post a picture as soon it's ready.
Good take a couple of days because other stuff I have to take care of.

Top