Loading

ORBZ - A mutli-layerd orb shaped storage solution

by muzz64, published

ORBZ - A mutli-layerd orb shaped storage solution by muzz64 Jul 1, 2016

Summary

'ORBZ' are a unique and stylish orb shaped storage solution for small things. There are three storage compartments and each layer separates to allow access to the lower layers storage area. Rotate the layers back to the aligned position to close your 'ORBZ' back into an intriguing, attention grabbing display piece that draws attention... what's inside???.

At standard scale 'ORBZ' measure 75mm diameter fully assembled. The clearances designed in have been set to make this assemble without issues on most machines however with highly accurate machines / slicing apps they can be uniformly reduced in size by up to 10% if required (which will tighten clearances).. They should be able to be can be uniformly scaled up if you want greater storage capacity.

The layers are all different depths in order to accommodate a broad range of different sized small things... just place your items inside and close it up. 'ORBZ' have a flat base so are stable and stand well. However, they are not designed to stand when opened but will in some instances depending on the weight and placement of items inside.

'ORBZ' primary purpose ids to store small things inside take things and be closed up so they become a display piece. This makes them both practical and fun to have at home, at work in your office, in your workshop or classroom.

'ORBZ' are should be straight forward and easy prints on most machines. They look great in almost any color... or you could have different colors for different layers if you want. Print some for yourself or use them as a unique and fun gift.

Please refer to the print settings provided and images for additional information. Raft is recommended for the base layer (Layer 4) to increase build plate adhesion on the part with the smallest contact area.

...and when you print some 'ORBZ' please post images for others to see!

Note: If you like this check out the rest of my practical and fun designs.

Print Settings

Printer Brand:

MakerBot

Printer:

MakerBot Replicator 2

Rafts:

Yes

Supports:

No

Resolution:

Standard / 0.20mm

Infill:

3 shells / 25% infill (...or more)


Notes:

Refer to the images provide for assembly instructions.

Post-Printing

Refer to the images provide for assembly instructions.

The hole in the base of each layer slides over the pin on the layer below it when rotated 180 degrees from that layer. Rotate the top layer to align with the layer below it to close the lower layer storage compartment.

Assembly is a quick and easy process and layers can be separated at any time by reversing the process (i.e. Rotate to 180 degrees from the layer below and lift apart).

More from Containers

view more

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps

Tools and Utilities

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

am i allowed to sell this at my school and coustmize it to the teachers liking

No problem with you using it in this way at school. My license terms were applied to try and deter people from selling my designs online, at markets etc. in significant numbers with no royalty back to me let alone any acknowledgement for my work. If you do customize it for your own purposes please do not post it here... thanks.

I have tried to print the bottom base twice with no luck. It almost separates into 2 pieces. I am using a lulzbot mini and using pla filament. Any ideas?

Filament quality / thickness /density / moisture content can also contribute to this issue. ...

Sorry to hear you're having trouble printing the base part. The most likely cause is that it's a result of the extreme angle applied in this area.

Using automated support may help but will mean post print clean up is required. To avoid this the angle used in the design was set at what most well set up machines with a filament fan can deal with okay. .. the point being the curve in that area is actually straight and at an angle that should be printable for most people.

Unfortunately there's no easy answer for your particular machine but it should be resolved by one or some of the following....

It may be a slicing app issue so, although it's round, rotating it say 45 degrees in your slicing app may change the tool path which affects how it prints.

Increase your filament fan settings so it cools layers quicker. This will mean the following layers are printing on a more solid layer Belo.

Slow your outline speed. The issue could be due to the hot nozzle working on previously layed down layers that are very thin because of the angle they are being built out at with nothing supporting them. Slowing the speed may help by allowing more cooling time and possibly a more gentle /smooth entruder action. ... so less chance of the nozzle effectively cutting away previously printed layerst.

Sad to say it but it is a trial and error scenario but an issue that can be overcome for sure so you achieve results as shown in the images.

Hopefully this helps.

thank you! I will try that out.

Anyone know how to put the "stitching" on it so it looks like a baseball?

my last layer (the 1 @ the bottom) is very deformed. ive printed it again & again but its the same. how can i fix it?

Sorry to hear you're having issue's with the base part. The deformation you are referring to will be due to the quite extreme angle applied at the bottom of the base... but it needs to be that angle to be a round object. The design actually features a small flat base reduced angle to make it print reasonably for most people with a well set up PLA machine with a filament fan. The filament fan makes the filament solidify almost immediately after being extruded. This is what lets you print out on extreme angles. However, not all machines have a filament fan and / or an 'effective' fan. Some blow more directly than others... the next thing is the Fila entry fan setting in u our slicing app. If its set too low it won't cool well enough to deal with angles like this. I don't greatly suffer from this issue with my MakerBot's as the fan outlet is close / direct and it runs at 50% force. Hopefully this helps you improve your result...

I printed twice with CuraEngine on a Geeetech i3 clone, one ABS one PLA. Both prints are quite good. However, either the pin is printed to small or the hole to big. It can be moved in and out in every position.

Is anyone haveng an idea what to change?

Sorry to hear it's not staying together for you as it should... my MakerBot Desktop / MakerBots handle this fine so they have to be fitted rotated 180 degrees from the closed position. If a file is sliced accurately and print precisely in accordance to the design they will not come apart as you have described... there is an overlap that prevents that.

Lots of people have printed these with great results so it has to be either your slicing app settings or machine precision. If the pin seems too small or hole too big try scaling it down 5%... that will reduce the clearances and hopefully end up with a great result for you.

hmm it's at times like these I hate it that I don't have enough filament in the colors I wanna use :\
I'll figure smth out tho :D I really want this

I just made two of them, one original size and one at 235% the big one is rather cool , ill post photos , but one thing I did notice is its really un balance when trawlers are open, are you planning on making a pedestal for the orb ?

Thanks for your message.... when the Orbz are closed they should be stable and stand well as they have a flat base. However, stability will be affected when they are opened due to the weight hanging out the side/s. Putting heavier contents in the bottom helps if you want to leave them open but the intention was always to put things inside then close it up... in which case balance isn't an issue

I did think about designing in a fold down leg for each layer except the lid. Easy enough to do but some people would struggle with getting a good result due to the fine tolerance required

Nice thanks! A couple of details and you got yourself a death star.... :)

...the problem is Disney doesn't appreciate that. I've already had one design removed from Thingiverse due to a legal "demand". There are loads of cool things you could do if you didn't have to be mindful of potential legal issues...

I thought that too! With a few tweaks this could so easily be a golden snitch, or a thermal detonator... nerd heaven! That's too bad about the legal issues.

Comments deleted.
Top