Loading

Big Thick Gyro Cube v2

by TimeFramed, published

Big Thick Gyro Cube v2 by TimeFramed Oct 16, 2013

Contents

Tags

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

14488Views 5768Downloads Found in Mechanical Toys

Summary

Multiple extruder update

I uploaded separate files for the "odd" and "even" spheres to make it easy to print in multiple colors if you have a dual extrusion printer.

I also separated the supports object so you can include or exclude as you desire, or assign it to a support-material extruder.


v2 Update
Since most printing problems occur at the worst overhangs (closing the vertical circles), I made a second version that includes some support (vs. letting the slicer do it, which generated far too much). This version is the "with supports" file.

Oh, and I cracked sphere #2 (second smallest one) snapping in sphere #1 (smallest) into its nib holders; so I also notched the female nibs on one side a bit, which make it a little easer to assemble.

I printed the version with supports scaled to 70% that turns out to be just slightly larger than thing 40760.

With the supports, I was able to print the object completely unattended. It was easy to break out the bulk of the support, and carve the remainder off with a knife; the smallest sphere was a little tricky to trim off.


After several failed attempts to print thing: 40760 (see photo; yellow), I decided to design my own from scratch.

The spheres in this version are 5mm thick (less fragile during printing the "vertical" portions), and the "holes" have been cut with a flat inner edge, making the vertically printed holes close at the top better and have a cleaner edge.

It is also larger overall (to accommodate the thicker spheres); you'll need at least a 150x150x150mm print volume to print it full-size.

It has nice big nibs with shallow departure angles to avoid any overhang issues.

Instructions

This can be printed with no support material.

Printed with PLA on blue painter's tape, extruder @ 180°C, bed at 50°C.

I printed it with typical 40% honeycomb infill. I did change the infill angle to 90 degrees, since the solid fills (along the "vertical" rises) are already at 45 degrees relative to the X-Y axes, the 90 degree infill angle makes the fill pattern 45 degrees relative to the part's perimeters up the four rising "corners". For the circular portions, of course, it makes no difference.

I also used a 0.75mm Z-lift on retract to avoid hitting anything while making the large fast movements. Since the print failures I had printing t 40760 were primarily caused by breaking the part (the thin vertical portions) because the tips of the overhang tend to curl up, and the extruder hits one and snaps the part (see photos; yellow).

I first tried to print it with ABS (see photos; black); that was with a .5mm Z-lift on retract.

After that failure, I decided to go back to using PLA (as with 40760), with better luck (see photos; orange).

It still gets dicey at the times where it's closing the vertical circles; I had to babysit and assist the print on the outer 3 spheres.

More from Mechanical Toys

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

this is actually boss but I have to somehow lower the temp on my printer. u guys know how to do that on a da vinci 1.0?

How long does it take to print something like this? It says 39 hours thats just sounds too long.. with 10 % infill

It depends on your printer. This was one of the earliest things I printed, and the settings were fairly slow.

Note that 36 hours was for the small one. The large orange one was 76 hours, and pretty much filled my print volume (and a lot of filament).

If you get really good layer bonding on the perimeter, you might be able to get away with a lower infill value. I was using the default (probably 50 or 60%).

There's a lot of non-extrusion print-head movement printing this, and there is some serious overhangs as the tops of the open circles are closed. It's fairly easy for the print head to catch on the thin "towers" and overhangs while moving around, causing it to snap off.

It took several attempts before I got this printed. That print time was what it was for my printer with the settings I used at the time. "Your mileage may vary." :)

I'm sure with a well calibrated and tuned printer, the print speed could be higher, resulting in a shorter print time.

Really cool. I plan on printing this soon. It would be awesome if you could make a dual extrusion version by alternating the colors of the spheres!

I assume that simply means make two objects so you can assign a different extruder to each one... should be easy.

Sweet! Thanks! I'll post a pick when I get it printed.

I got curious about the small threads like spider web in your print. Are these unwanted or do you use any setting to get these? I guess they help the structure not to twist during print?

Top