Loading
triffid_hunter

Printable LM8UU bushing v3

by triffid_hunter Feb 1, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

oh to add when I first printed them they were a bit tight so I took a pencil wrapped with some fine sand paper and sanded down the ridges a tiny bit at a time until they would slide down by gravity

i have been using them for about 6 months now. on over 200 print sessions, no grease, no oils, and they are awesome!

What's the interior diameter?

Printing at 1.6517x scale in Z to make 38mm length bushings. I did a small test and they seem slip very nicely without any play. Very pleased, hopefully these help quiet down my noisy printer.

update, they absolutely do! The thing is super quiet now, and theres been no change in print quality. Very impressed!

Hopefully these will quiet down my printer. Thankfully I have spare rods to test on so I dont have to go through all the trouble of dis/reassembly just fot thme to not work

Testing on an Anet A8 using PLA with 100% infill and a few dabs of white lithium grease. I had to heat up the shaft of a large philips head screw driver, taking a cigar lighter on the shaft to get the LM8UU bushing v3 to turn and expand a little more for smoother movement. I have some real drylin igus rj4jp-01-08 bearings for comparison. The movement on the real igus rj4jp-01-08 bearings can spin on the rod and slide back and forth with ease, one small finger flick and they should move to the other side. Once I got them heated a little to move better they seem pretty good. I will update in a few weeks after further testing .If I don not make an update ....they're probably working :)

I am planning on using PETG, that material feels more slick than PLA does.

I am testing with PLA and it sticks a lot while not moving. I think Nylon would be better

how does the twist inside it effect it?

spreads wear around the entire circumference of the rod.. that's the theory anyway.

It also makes then stiffer

works very well - thank you!

I can't get this to slice properly. I get 48577 Layers..

slic3r taking forever to generate perimeters :D

Do you lubricate these bearings? What do you use for that?

Probably it is always a great idea but the best is to use a lub without Petroleum.

What grease would be 'suitable' for this?

Sliding Barrings??? I would say Nylon for durability Strength and easy motion.

I just printed a set and will begin the testing on my next (in a couple of hours) tear down. I will let you know how they work out. 

Soo... I'm assuming that since ABS is too soft, you recommend PLA? Might as well just say it. :-p

I probably should, but I don't want to preclude use of things like polycarbonate which is also quite hard and may work well

Have you tried printing this on ABS? it´s quite the opposite of what you said, ABS is HARDER than PLA. PLA is more flexible and soft.

You're confusing hardness and strength. Glass is hard but not strong, kevlar is strong but not hard. This application requires hardness but not strength.

From https://all3dp.com/1/pla-filament-3d-printing/#section-pla-vs-abs-filaments-compared - "About the only thing PLA can brag about, with respect to mechanics, is a higher surface hardness. Otherwise, it exhibits only decent strength, and is brittle, preferring to break rather than bend."

I tried ABS, they wore out in about a month while having higher friction, whereas my PLA ones lasted over a year. This is also true for gears and similar applications where hardness is required - ABS wears out super fast since it's softer than PLA.

On my extruder I've tried putting a PLA gear and an ABS gear together, the ABS gear had visible wear within a week and was problematically worn down in a month, whereas the PLA had no issues at all.

I see, he is talking about the surface. Still i think this is being confused, the materials have different abrasive capacities, i think the word harder or softer is not the right one. Another thing to add to this "enlightment" is that at a higher temperature probably PLA would turn more Abrasive than ABS.