Loading

Knurled Bracelet No1

by aubenc, published

Knurled Bracelet No1 by aubenc Feb 6, 2012

Featured Thing!

26 Share
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Order This Printed View All Apps

Contents

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

11159Views 4323Downloads

Summary

Two OpenSCAD here, one is an evolution of thing 17083 (flat bracelet) and the other adds the texture (knurls in this case).

The inner sizes of the bracelet are 50mm x 60mm and some 32mm tall, the opening is 20mm.

Instructions

Just print and wear.

If you decide to mess with the OpenSCAD be aware that, at high res, it may take long, too long, before it crashes (I'm jumping from nightmare to nightmare with OpenSCAD lately...)

So, set the res parameter to some high value to get a low res that is able to compile (most probably not able to render).

Good luck!

All Apps

3D Print your file with 3D Hubs, the world’s largest online marketplace for 3D printing services.

App Info Launch App

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Print through a distributed network of 3D printing enthusiasts from across the US, at a fraction of the cost of the competitors. We want to change the world for the better through technology, an...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

3D Print a wide range of designs with Treatstock. Easy to use tools to get the perfect result. The global 3D printing network that connects you with high-quality and fast working print services nea...

App Info Launch App

Great job! My wife is happy. Thanx:)

Nice print, very impressive 1st one!! I'm also very happy :) thanks a lot

I have trouble getting reliable results at 20% infill. I think I get partial layer separation. Any recommendations on what infill setting to use or if I should do a solid infill every X layers?

Ouch! Mmmmm... I don't know, I printed quite a few without any issue but that's a long time ago and I cannot recall what settings I used...

I have no idea about what printer/software/material are you using and thus it is hard to figure out how to help you if I can. I printed this thing in my ol'Cupcake and my "not that new anymore' Replicator in ABS and PLA and never had any trouble.

I guess you're using ABS and warping is the issue here, give PLA a try if you can. The first layer is thin and thus you need to be sure it will not detach from the build platform. May be you need to increase a little bit one (or both) of flowrate or temperatures (build platform and/or nozzle).

PLA and blue painter's tape or ABS and (clean) Kapton should work fine however, glass and hairspray is the best thing ever.

I am using Slic3r, black ABS, 228C hotend, 95-90C (first-other) for hotbed. The hotbed does not like heating up much more than that. I think the readings are 3C lower than reality. No fan of any sort was used. I now have rubberbands to take out slack in my arms. I hope those will help some. I use a 3mm brim, so I don't get bed separation often. There is less surface area in the bracelet though, so there is where it seems to separate. I printed a 4" tall bud vase, so I know the printer does not have mechanical trouble on an arm causing the lines. I will try another print tonight and see how well things turn out.

Yeah, I don't know, looks clear than ABS is the issue here, a tall rounded (cylindrical) vase prints better because is a closed loop and there are no sharp edges where the stress would show up easier. There is a lot of tricks to try to minimize ABS warping, they all help, or not, depending in many other variables, anyway ABS always shrinks and thus shows warping.

You could try to add some sort of pads at the bottom of the open ends (I
have no idea if Slic3r allows you to do that, it's very easy with
Makerware) and remove then when the print is done.

Top