Loading

Tetrahedral racks

by henryseg, published

Tetrahedral racks by henryseg Aug 27, 2016

Contents

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

3643Views 292Downloads Found in Mechanical Toys

Summary

Four identical parts go together to make a symmetric sliding mechanism. It is a difficult puzzle to put them together, and even more difficult to have them slide together so that they all have the same offset relative to each other.

This worked well printed vertically with no support.

This is joint work with Saul Schleimer.

Available from Shapeways at http://shpws.me/MCng

More from Mechanical Toys

view more

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps

Tools and Utilities

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

This printed very well for me apart from some vibration due to the racks extending into free space. My biggest issue is figuring out how to get them together. Any tips for a newbie? I should have known how hard it would be due to the problems I had getting the boromean hairpins together and that was only 3... Figured the tetrahedral model would work better due to the smoother surface due to lack of support material.

Very nice. Any chance of making caps for the free ends?

These are solid, for better fdm printing. So there are no holes to plug a cap into. I guess one could print a solid cap, and drill holes into the cap and the rods, and glue with a pin?

You could design in holes in the ends of the racks that a spiked end cap could align with. I'd probably just leave it as it is as the ends of the racks vibrate a lot for me during printing and getting accurate holes would be difficult. Plus the walls would be thin then. Better off drilling and pinning but would be nice to have the end cap model by itself. Quick workaround for people is to sink the rack end through the print bed in your slicer thus only getting the end cap.

Makes sense. Very nice piece of work. Your stuff is amazing.

Glad you like it!

Top