Loading
henryseg

Tetrahedral racks

by henryseg Aug 27, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

This printed very well for me apart from some vibration due to the racks extending into free space. My biggest issue is figuring out how to get them together. Any tips for a newbie? I should have known how hard it would be due to the problems I had getting the boromean hairpins together and that was only 3... Figured the tetrahedral model would work better due to the smoother surface due to lack of support material.

Very nice. Any chance of making caps for the free ends?

These are solid, for better fdm printing. So there are no holes to plug a cap into. I guess one could print a solid cap, and drill holes into the cap and the rods, and glue with a pin?

You could design in holes in the ends of the racks that a spiked end cap could align with. I'd probably just leave it as it is as the ends of the racks vibrate a lot for me during printing and getting accurate holes would be difficult. Plus the walls would be thin then. Better off drilling and pinning but would be nice to have the end cap model by itself. Quick workaround for people is to sink the rack end through the print bed in your slicer thus only getting the end cap.

Makes sense. Very nice piece of work. Your stuff is amazing.

Glad you like it!