Loading
lalalandrus

Twist container case

by lalalandrus Sep 7, 2016
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Great work. Mine printed out flawlessly. I love it!
Would you happen to have the source file I may have to edit it a little with?
Thanks!!!!

I find that the bevel at the bottom of the hexagonal base is the weakest point in the design - just where the bottom layers attach to the beginning spiral. Even though it doesn't look as pleasing anymore I get much better results when sinking the case -3 mm into the built plate in the slicer (Cura 3.5.1).

Other than that it is a great implementation - I have seen similar containers as packaging for different things, however I plan to use them for breadboard jumper wires.

Actually I agree with this, I had to repair mine with some Bondic, then I dropped it and it all went to hell lol. I even used PETG. I will try this. Bed Level sinking.

Try printing with higher extrustion width. My settings are 0.2mm layer height with 0.65mm extrusion width. I find that this setting makes the entire case a much more sturdier print.

Thanks for this tip. 0.65 line width is definitely stronger, thicker walls.

Comments deleted.

i just printed it. but inside of the containers are not perfect as yours. so it doesnt fit each others.

my settings:
rafts no
support no
infill 0%
resolution 0.2mm

where should be my fault? thanks

it looks awfully thick, are you using spiral vase mode? if so what is your extrusion thickness?

i printed mine at 0.45mm extrusion width, but some of my friends have tried up to 0.5mm extrusion thickness with no issue.

hope this helps

i didnt know this spiral vase mode. i found out the settings and prınted out. in Repetier Host vase mode corresponds to Spiralize Contour. Now the result is flawless! thank you!

Comments deleted.

Are the design source files available for this? I love the container, but really need it in different sizes---especially a size that's a good fit for telescope eyepieces and foam padding.

Have you tried scaling the design in slicer? I have tried it and it generally still works quite well.

The original design files are in Solidworks 2017 if you have access to that program.

I'd be very interested to get the solidworks files if they are still available! :)

hey i had a look and i cant seem to find them, ill let you know if i come across them

I haven't tried scaling the design yet. I was hoping to be able to change the proportions of height and diameter entirely. I don't currently have access to Solidworks 2017, but may have access to it in a few months. Anyway, thank you for replying. For now, I'll try replicating your design in Fusion 360. Oh, and I'll be sure to post a make of your thing when there's enough clear space on my desk for a photo. :)

hay you shuld be abble to pop the stl in tinker cad and do z axis scaling right there. ive done it to remix stuff.