Loading
dob71

Japanese Puzzle Box

by dob71 Feb 16, 2012
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

I made one and then, before I assembled it, I had to make instructions to teach myself how to open it.
I have these illustrated instruction in an MSWord file, but it won't post here, so I will try a .pdf file

I printed it with support, and what I got was a nice pattern in the hollow spots on the outside surfaces, looks good!

Nice overall design and good tolerances for assembly. Fun project. Sand the ends of the U-shaped shelf to dial-in sliding fits before gluing. Everything else is just right.

As mentioned in comments, there are hollow sections incorporated into individual parts which forces (in my opinion) bad slicing.

First, you have no choice - it's hollow by design, and the slicer will not generate supports. Assumes that you can safely and reliably bridge about 15mm. Normally easy at 0.30mm, but at 0.10mm layer thickness in Hatchbox wood PLA for detail and finish, not as well.

Second, by having hollow sections, your slicer will generate top, bottom, and perimeter layers inside the box as well. Again, at 0.10mm thickness where you may want 6 layers top and bottom for thickness, and a slow-speed outer perimeter for finish, it's wasteful and very time consuming.

Wish I had the option to slice my way, for my materials - the parts were a lot slower as a result.

Any reason the inside is hollow? Seems like a lot of bridging for the top layers.

The hollow space is to save time on printing infill. It does not require support. The printer should be able to bridge the gaps.

Yeah you're right about that lol I was unaware during my first side. wasn't until I previewed that I caught it. Kind of worried about scaling it up though. I've printed all the pieces but the u box piece doesn't fit in the slots. Ideas?

Not really. If it does not fit a little bit just file it. You might also check that in your printer/slicer setup holes are not printed significantly smaller than they are in the model.

What are the dimensions of the finished product?

i cannot open the links for the assembly instructions. are there any new ones?

It is very easy to assemble. Taking a look at this picture should give you an idea:
http://www.thingiverse.com/make:18505

Japanese Puzzle Box
by acon

Really nice design!

1 question:
If printing at 0.3 layer height, is there any scaling adjustments I need to make for the box to fit together?

-Apa

Anyone try printing the "colored" version with a single extruder printer and then gluing the "window" pieces into place? Did it work OK?
Very cool design. I'll print a regular one first and then may test the colored insert method. Thanks!